Reference
Basic dictionaries and encylopedias. Sage and StatsNetbase offer works on research and statistical methods.
- Oxford Dictionary of EconomicsBasic terminology.
- 21st Century Economics: A Reference HandbookEssays on topics in emerging issues in economics, methodology, macro & micro-economics, etc. Use the Further Readings list for more in-depth works on a topic.
- Blackwell Economics Reference OnlineReference handbooks on macro- and microeconomics, econometrics and forecasting.
- Sage Reference: Research Methods & EvaluationEncyclopedias and handbooks on research methods including Encyclopedia of Measurement and Statistics, Encyclopedia of Research Design
- STATSnetBASEThis online library meets the needs of statisticians and researchers employing statistical science across a wide range of disciplines. From Frequentist to Bayesian, biostatistics to finance, this fully searchable collection is the perfect tool for any size analysis on all sorts of data.
Food & Agriculture News (Agrifeeds)
Review Articles
Review articles are an excellent way to get an overview of a new area, understand major theoretical approaches and methodologies, identify key researchers and gaps in existing literature. Many also have extensive bibliographies that can save time when conducting literature reviews.
- CAB ReviewsOver 3,000 full-text review articles published since 1972 in the area of agriculture broadly including many topics of interests to agricultural economists.
Example: Are market-based instruments effective tools for environmental management? - Annual Reviews
- Journal of Economic LiteratureJEL aims "to help economists keep up with the ever-increasing volume of economics research....by publishing survey articles and essays, book reviews, and an extensive bibliographic guide to the contents of current economics periodicals."
Example: Designing Climate Mitigation Policy - Handbooks & other Reference WorksThese are usually more general than review articles but offer good overviews and bibliographies.
Search for these in the library catalog.
Example: Handbooks in Economics series
Need help? Contact me! |
When using the widget above, please enter your name and e-mail address. If I am offline, email chua@msu.edu Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...

Loading...
