Dendrology: the scientific study of trees
Silviculture: the growing and cultivation of trees. from The New Oxford American Dictionary, 2nd. Erin McKean. Oxford University Press, 2005
The body language of trees: Encyclopedia of visual tree assessment
by
Translation of: Die Körpersprache der Bäume : Enzyklopädie des Visual Tree Assessment / Claus Mattheck, Klaus Bethge, Karlheinz Weber. 1. Auflage. Karlsruhe : Karlsruher Institute für Technologie, 2014.
This Book is a digest of a quarter century of tree research at the Karslruhe Research Centre (now KIT) promotes understanding of the body language of trees, explains defect symptoms, their failure, and their sorrows, shows fungal fruit bodies as witnesses in court, discloses universal forms in animate and inanimate nature, saves people from trees and trees from people.
The Book of Leaves: a leaf-by-leaf guide to six hundred of the world's great trees
by
Of all our childhood memories, few are quite as thrilling, or as tactile, as those of climbing trees. Scampering up the rough trunk, spying on the world from the cool green shelter of the canopy, lying on a limb and looking up through the leaves at the summer sun almost made it seem as if we were made for trees, and trees for us.Even in adulthood, trees retain their power, from the refreshing way their waves of green break the monotony of a cityscape to the way their autumn transformations take our breath away. In this lavishly illustrated volume, the trees that have enriched our lives finally get their full due, through a focus on the humble leaves that serve, in a sense, as their public face. The Book of Leaves offers a visually stunning and scientifically engaging guide to six hundred of the most impressive and beautiful leaves from around the world. Each leaf is reproduced here at its actual size, in full color, and is accompanied by an explanation of the range, distribution, abundance, and habitat of the tree on which it's found. Brief scientific and historical accounts of each tree and related species include fun-filled facts and anecdotes that broaden its portrait. The Henry's Maple, for instance, found in China and named for an Irish doctor who collected leaves there, bears little initial resemblance to the statuesque maples of North America, from its diminutive stature to its unusual trifoliolate leaves. Or the Mediterranean Olive, which has been known to live for more than 1,500 years and whose short, narrow leaves only fall after two or three years, pushed out in stages by the emergence of younger leaves. From the familiar friends of our backyards to the giants of deep woods, The Book of Leaves brings the forest to life--and to our living rooms--as never before.
The CABI Encyclopedia of Forest Trees
by
Dendrology: Cones, Flowers, Fruits and Seeds
by
Dendrology: Cones, Flowers, Fruits and Seeds offers a comprehensive overview of the morphology of reproductive organs of woody plants of Europe in one resource. The book contains 2020 woody taxa (845 species, 58 subspecies, 38 varieties, 13 forms, 40 hybrids and 1026 cultivars), belonging to 400 genera and 121 families. It includes 447 taxa of trees and shrubs that are autochthonous in Europe and numerous ornamental species that originate from North America, Asia, South America, Australia and Africa, along with invasive woody species. Accompanied by thousands of original photographs, the book is designed to efficiently guide the reader to accurate identification. Other features include taxa organized in alphabetical order of their botanical names, flowering and fruiting time, mode of fruit or seed dispersal, and distribution range, making this a must-have reference for students and researchers in dendrology, botany, forestry, forest management and conservation, arboriculture and horticulture. Includes 2,020 taxa of trees and shrubs important for the European dendrology Provides detailed descriptions of reproductive organs and data on the reproductive biology of the described taxa Contains 6,644 original, high-quality photographs of habits, cones, flowers, fruits and seeds
Dictionary for Managing Trees in Urban Environments
by
Dictionary fo Managing Trees in Urban Environmentscontains a comprehensive list of terms used in the universal management of urban trees. Many of the terms are from arboricultural science, while others are derived from unproven but commonly applied concepts. Where the existing terminology to describe trees was limited or nonexistent, new terms have been introduced. The dictionary allows for broad application and use by a wide variety of people and conveys in plain language concepts that are sometimes complex. Most major terms have been cross-referenced and diagrams have been added for greater understanding. While a number of pertinent botanical terms have been included, many terms readily found within dictionaries of general plant sciences and botany have been omitted. Dictionary for Managing Trees in Urban Environmentspromotes a greater understanding of arboriculture and urban forestry, and will assist in the preparation of reports for the management of trees, procedures and planning instruments, such as Tree Management Policies and Tree Management Orders. Features Comprehensive dictionary for managing urban trees Has broad application by other professions Topic based with an index and cross references Drawn from modern research from around the world Provides terminology where in some instances none existed Consolidates meaning through extensive cross referencing
Diseases of Forest Trees and Their Management
by
The book is intended to provide comprehensive introduction to the important aspects of the field of forest pathology and tree diseases. The book is arranged in two major parts. The fundamental chapters, present forest diseases, pathogens, epidemics, and management that is applicable to all forest trees. The applied chapters on the individual crops that are grouped alphabetically present information on the symptoms, pathogen and integrated management of major diseases of forest trees. It was designed to give a broad overview of the field of forest pathology but with sufficient detail that they will be able to assess their specific role as practicing forestry professionals. Note: T& F does not sell or distribute the Hardback in India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
A Dictionary of Forestry
by
The Encyclopedia of Wood
by
Forest Fungi: Biodiversity, Conservation, Mycoforestry and Biotechnology
by
Forest Fungi: Biodiversity, Conservation, Mycoforestry and Biotechnology explores sustainable option aspects of forest fungal research, from the selection of hosting plants, isolation, identification, fermentation, identification of secondary metabolites, omics-tools for better understanding the plant-fungus Interactions. Forests are the world's greatest repository of terrestrial biomass, soil carbon and biodiversity. They provide a variety of provisioning, supporting, regulatory and cultural ecosystem services, which are crucial for the survival of human beings. Fungi play key roles in forest ecosystems as mutualists, saprobes and pathogens.
Forest Plans of North America [electronic resource]
by
Forest Plans of North America presents case studies of contemporary forest management plans developed for forests owned by federal, state, county, and municipal governments, communities, families, individuals, industry, investment organizations, conservation organizations, and others in the United States, Canada, and Mexico.
The world list of threatened trees
by