A. Anticipated Future Trends
The subject librarian expects interest in this period and usage of the materials in print and online to continue even though the amount of specific courses on the medieval period being offered at M.S.U. is less than previously. There is interest in both medieval and Renaissance/early modern studies among scholars on campus and content about these periods has merely been incorporated into other courses so that they cover a wider range of time periods. Given the amount of medieval manuscripts and the vast amount of printed material about the Middle Ages not under copyright, some of it in 19th century, inaccurate editions in poor physical condition in the U.S. and European libraries, works of and on this period offer a fertile field for the creation of electronic wares, of production of facsimiles, and of creation of new editions. Electronics also offers indexing and access capabilities never before possible for this material. Electronics also assists neophyte users unfamiliar with Old and Middle English in finding primary material in EEBO, Early English Books Online, via the TCP Project. We will continue to attract researchers in the Middle Ages and Renaissance/early modern periods because as we offer EEBO ITER, IMB, MEMSO and other electronic databases, and we have history professor Liam Brockey and his History of the Book course in which MHSPC librarians participate in teaching. This course is encouraging student interest in these periods. The users need and use traditional print material, both books and serials, as well as indexes to current scholarly literature.
There is much more interest in the medieval East and Byzantium than there used to be, both in the world, and amongst MSU scholars. Alice McMichael and Noah Kaye, History department, are interested in the medieval East and Byzantium.
Approval plan selections are very important in doing selections for this fund. Firm orders are also used.
We must be attentive to DEI, diversity, equity, and inclusion in our collecting going forward, looking for publications from both mainstream and small independent publishers about racial minorities, religious minorities, LBGTQ+ persons, and other under represented peoples who lived during the medieval/Renaissance/early modern periods, their experiences and difficulties, both primary and secondary sources. Consider online, open access, as well as traditional paper formats.
We anticipate collecting electronic research "data" subsets created by faculty and graduate students from our electronic resources.
B. Relationships with Other Resources
On campus branch or format collections, if any
Murray and Hong Special Collections collects facsimiles of medieval and Renaissance/early modern manuscripts. Murray and Hong Special Collections contains materials published prior to 1866 about the Middle Ages and Renaissance/early modern periods. Our Art and Music Libraries collect materials on medieval and Renaissance/early modern art and music. Maps collects atlases that are 50% maps or more on these periods.Regional or network resources, if any
Western Michigan University has a graduate level medieval studies program, hosts the annual International Congress on Medieval Studies, and has the Institute of Cistercian Studies Collection. Part of WMU's rare book collection, the Institute of Cistercian Studies Collection contains medieval manuscripts, incunabula (books printed before 1501), and other pre-1800 books on permanent loan from American Cistercian (O.C.) and Trappist (O.C.S.O) monastic communities. The Cistercians originated in France in 1098; the collection includes all aspects of Cistercian history.University of Michigan Libraries’ Special Collections contains 10,000 papyri dating from 1000 B.C. to 1000 A.D., the largest and most distinguished such collection in the Western hemisphere. They also have about 250 manuscripts, mostly written on vellum, in Greek, Latin, Coptic, Hebrew, Ethiopic, Armenian, and Syriac from the periods of the Middle Ages and Renaissance. These include early printed editions of the Bible tracing the English text until the King James Version was published in 1611. Their Special Collections also contains 450 incunabula, specimens of the earliest examples of printing using moveable type, dating from 1456-1500.
We need to keep an eye on, and consider whether/how to possibly participate in, cooperative print collection development with other BTAA libraries as this program develops. Should we be participating in retention of significant primary sources in the medieval/Renaissance area that are out at Remote Storage via the MI-SPI program? We are a member of LOKSS and might work on how to contribute to this program? And SPARC?
C. Relationships to Resources Treated in Other Policy Statements
Art Library collects works about medieval and Renaissance/early modern art
Music Library collects works about medieval and Renaissance/early modern music
Maps collects atlases that are 50% maps or more. Medieval and Renaissance/early modern studies subject librarian may collect atlases containing less than 50% maps.
Murray and Hong Special Collections collects manuscript facsimiles and works published prior to 1866. Primary sources about the sciences and cookery/food are especially collected. Medieval studies librarian may assist with this effort.
Area studies librarians collect works about the Middle Ages and Renaissance/early modern periods in their areas of the world.
*Latin American/Iberian subject librarian collects works about the Spanish Middle Ages and Renaissance/early modern periods
*Subject librarian for Germanic studies collects works about the Germanic Middle Ages and Renaissance/early modern periods.
*Linguistics subject librarian collects re language development and history.
*Philosophy subject librarian collects works about medieval and Renaissance/early modern philosophy.
*Religious studies librarian collects works in BL-BX about medieval and Renaissance/early modern religion.
The medieval and Renaissance/early modern studies studies subject librarian may collect, or recommend, any English language resources in the starred (*) disciplines/areas above.