MLA International Bibliography (EBSCO Interface)
Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to the 1920s and contains millions of citations from journals and series, as well as book publishers. Enter the name of the author you are researching into the search work form. Click on the down arrow in the "Select a field" box. Scroll down the list of possible fields. Choose SA Primary Subject Author. Click Search. Notice that you can also look up material about particular literary works using the SK Primary Subject Work search field.
Dictionary of Literary Biography. This contains complete biographies on authors and critical essays on their writings. Volumes in the Dictionary of Literary Biography series, v. 4, 65, 72, 242, 258, 296, 321, shown below, will be particularly useful for France between the wars. They contain lengthy biographical entries and references.
v. 4, American Writers in Paris, 1920-1939
v. 65, French Novelists, 1900-1930
v. 72, French Novelists, 1930-1960
v. 242, Twentieth-Century European Culture Theorists First Series
v. 258, Modern French Poets
v. 296, Twentieth-Century European Cultural Theorists, Second Series
Bibliographie Annuelle de l'Histoire de France du Cinquième Siecle à 1958. Z 2176 .B5 Main. Not online. Annual volumes cover all topics in French history from the 15th century c. to 1958. Published in France. Much of the indexed material will be in French. Use the table of contents pages to find the period and type of history you seek and then scan the references in the chapters. Unannotated. Covers both book and article material. For Paris between the wars see chapters on la Troisième Republique, la France de 1919-1939 in the political section, etc.
Free Access to Pascal (Science) and Francis (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Do simple and advanced searches, classification searches (subject scheme), on this now freely available database from the French Scientific Information Dept. of Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS). Francis is the database for social sciences and humanities materials. Indexes materials in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish from journals, conference proceedings, dissertations. Covers materials indexed in Francis from 1972-2015, 2 million items. Do your search. Then look up the journal name, conference, dissertation in our online catalog for access. If we don't have it, request ILL.