History of the Family Around the World: Indexes to Periodical Articles
This is a guide to researching the history of the family around the world using reference works, bibliographies, periodical indexes, and primary sources. Last updated 06-08-2023
We use periodical indexes in history research because it is in the articles in scholarly journals that the most recently written thoughts on most topics are published. Journals also contain book reviews, alerting the readers to the existence of new books which can be searched for in Books and Media and E Books and Journals. The list of indexes below is not exhaustive although we have taken care to provide at least one index covering each area of the world and time period of history.
Organization of this list. The first four indexes listed include the two databases most used for articles by M.S.U. history students, then you see the most used index for gender studies, and last, one of the most used interdisciplinary databases, ProQuest. After these four the list covers indexes useful for history of particular areas or countries of the world and, at the end, indexes useful for particular time periods of history.
Some of the indexes offer a links to library holdings and the full-text of the journal article will be available online. Other indexes do not have this feature. In that case, look up the title of the periodical in E Books and Journals in hopes of finding full text online. If the journal is not there, then look in Books and Media, find the call number for the paper/cloth bound set, look for it in the stacks in Main, or have it brought from Remote Storage, using the "Get This" button in the catalog entry. If you do not find the journal at all, you can apply for your article on Interlibrary loan.
America: History & Life covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada. It has selective indexing for over 1,700 journals from 1955 to present. The database also provides full-text coverage of more than 200 journals and nearly 100 books.
Gender Studies Database combines NISC's popular Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. The source documents indexed include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. Several hundred links provide access to carefully selected and important websites. This database includes more than 696,750 records with coverage spanning from 1972 and earlier to present.
ProQuest Research Library contains over 2,000 periodicals (nearly 1,000 of them in ASCII full-text or full-image formats) in a wide range of subject areas. In addition to general interest publications, ProQuest Research Library covers titles in the following areas: Arts, Business, Children, Education, General Interest, Health, Humanities, International, Law, Military, Multicultural, Psychology, Sciences, Social Sciences, and Women's Interests.
Includes many of the most important academic journals in the humanities with the full text of articles from over 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, and high-quality indexing for almost 700 journals—of which 470 are peer-reviewed—dating as far back as 1984. Covers archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, the performing arts, philosophy, religion, world history, and world literature. Published in the U.S., so includes more American scholarly journals. We subscribe to most of the ones indexed here.
Searchable database of the full text of journals in anthropology, Asian Studies, business, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology. Years available vary with each title, but the most recent issues available in JSTOR will be 4-5 years old.
IRO covers what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present, published since the 1930s, with selected material published in earlier decades. It currently contains over 90,000 bibliographic records (July 2015). IRO includes bibliographic information on books and pamphlets, articles from journals published in Ireland or internationally, and chapters from books of essays, including Festschriften and conference proceedings.
Bibliographie Annuelle de l'Histoire de France... Main Library stacks Z2176 .B5
Annual volumes cover all topics in French history from the 15th c. to 1958. Published in France. Much of the indexed material will be in French. Use the table of contents pages to find the period and type of history you seek and then scan the references in the chapters. Unannotated. Covers both book and article material. In the annual volume, turn to the table of contents page(s) for "Histoire Sociale." Under this section there are chapters containing references on family, women, children, daily life, affairs of the heart, workers, etc.
Internationale Bibliographie der Geistes-und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Zeitschriftenliteratur : IBZ Remote Storage AI 9 .I5
Multilingual database, indexing over 5600 periodicals, including a significant proportion of the periodicals published on the European continent, 1983 to the present. Suggest this for history of the family in Germany. It indexes many European periodicals and is said to be especially good for France as well.
ABSEES covers North American scholarship on Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union. It contains bibliographical citations for journal articles, books, book chapters, book reviews, dissertations, and selected government publications. The web edition coverage begins from 1990 and is updated monthly. Hardcopy volumes from 1956 onwards are located in the Main Library Stacks at Z 2483 .A65.
The online Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS), contains entries covering western-language monographs, articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
The Web version of the Hispanic American Periodicals Index, HAPI Online indexes more than 500 social science and humanities journals with information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean, the U.S.-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. Coverage from 1970 to the present.
An index to social science and humanities journal literature about Latin America, the Caribbean and U.S. Hispanic populations. More than 650 journals are indexed, with 200 titles currently available in full-text. The Prisma search interface is available in English, Spanish, and Portuguese and searches may also be conducted in all three languages.
Index Islamicus is an international bibliography of publications in European languages covering all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world, including history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages, and literature. The database includes material published by Western orientalists, social scientists and Muslims and contains indexing for 3,470 titles with coverage dating back to 1906. Index Islamicus is produced by Brill Academic Publishers.
The site consists of two bibliographic databases covering Africana periodical literature (Bibliography of Africana Periodical Literature Database) and African Women's literature (African Women's Database). You will also find a comprehensive bibliography on women travelers and explorers to Africa (Women Travelers, Explorers and Missionaries to Africa: 1763-2000: A Comprehensive English Language Bibliography)
APh is the international bibliography of record for the field of classical studies, Greco-Roman antiquity. APh contains 375,000 bibliographic records for the years 1969 to 2001, and about 12,500 new records are added each year. The international offices analyze 1,500 periodicals each year as well as 500 articles in collections and conference papers. publication information for articles is accompanied by a brief abstract. All the records are classified in a two-parts system: Ancient authors and texts, Subjects and disciplines. Multiple possibilities for research are available: * by modern authors * by full text * by ancient authors and texts * by subjects and disciplines through a multilevel index showing the different levels of classification * by word(s) in the title * by publisher * by collection * by periodical. It is possibile to limit a search by year of publication or by a range of years, and also by modern language (for French, English, German, Italian and Spanish). The format of the bibliographical references conforms as closely as possible to that of the printed volumes. However, cross-references (which point to a single item under different rubrics) and review entries (which contain information about reviews of books already noted in a previous volume) are now included in the original entry. For collections, each volume is connected by HTML links to the articles it contains so that users can move from the volume to its constituent articles and vice-versa. Main has print set Z 2016 .M35A.
APh contains 375,000 bibliographic records for the years 1969 to 2001, and about 12,500 new records are added each year. The international offices analyze 1,500 periodicals each year as well as 500 articles in collections and conference papers. publication information for articles is accompanied by a brief abstract. All the records are classified in a two-parts system: Ancient authors and texts, Subjects and disciplines. Multiple possibilities for research are available: * by modern authors * by full text * by ancient authors and texts * by subjects and disciplines through a multilevel index showing the different levels of classification * by word(s) in the title * by publisher * by collection * by periodical. It is possibile to limit a search by year of publication or by a range of years, and also by modern language (for French, English, German, Italian and Spanish). The format of the bibliographical references conforms as closely as possible to that of the printed volumes. However, cross-references (which point to a single item under different rubrics) and review entries (which contain information about reviews of books already noted in a previous volume) are now included in the original entry. For collections, each volume is connected by HTML links to the articles it contains so that users can move from the volume to its constituent articles and vice-versa.
Iter Indexes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books, journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogs, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues).
The find text at MSU feature is enabled in this database. Look for the red button “check for full text” above the individual records in the database.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Covers articles from some 400 journals, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages (450 -1500 A.D.) in Europe, North Africa and the Middle East. Materials on Russia extend to 1613. Publications may be in English, French, German, Spanish, or Italian. Subject coverage for gender and sexuality means that articles on masculinity and male homosexuality are included. Books by single authors are excluded.(check the online catalog). This index began in 1996. It covers materials published from 1994 on (in Italian only since spring, 2001).
