LibGuides: British Policy in the Middle East, 1914-1948: Periodical Indexes

Periodical Indexes

We use periodical indexes to find articles within scholarly journals. The online catalog shows which journals we have, but not what is within them; for this we use periodical indexes. Both keyword and subject heading/term searches are possible. For best quality retrieval, learn to look up the appropriate subject terms, akin to subject headings in the online catalog. Each database works differently.

Historical Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Provides access to scholarly historical articles about the Modern period (1450 to the present) in Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and Latin America.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Searchable database of the full text of journals in anthropology, Asian Studies, business, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology. Years available vary with each title, but the most recent issues available in JSTOR will likely be 4-5 years old. This database does not offer intellectually controlled subject heading searching. Obtain the most precise retrieval with keywords in the "item titles" using the advanced search form. Then scroll down and confine your results to journals in the field of history; this will help to ensure that your key words will be used the way historians would do.
Project Muse This link opens in a new window
Over six hundred journals from more than 240 not-for-profit, scholarly publishers are currently offered in Project Muse.
PAIS International This link opens in a new window
Information in PAIS International and PAIS Archive covers topical public and social issues and the making and evaluating of public policy. Worldwide in geographic scope, PAIS International and PAIS Archive indexes publications in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish that deal with public affairs.

PAIS Archive is a retrospective database supplementing PAIS International containing more than 1.2 million records covering the years 1915-1976.
Index Islamicus This link opens in a new window
Index Islamicus is an international bibliography of publications in European languages covering all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world, including history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages, and literature. The database includes material published by Western orientalists, social scientists and Muslims and contains indexing for 3,470 titles with coverage dating back to 1906. Index Islamicus is produced by Brill Academic Publishers.

Middle East, Abstracts and Index Main DS 41 .M44

A print index. Annual volumes with abstracts of major English-language journal articles. Also includes editorials, research reports, press releases, annual reports, speeches, statements, interviews, news conferences, doctoral dissertations and some theses, statistics, and current monographs. Arranged by region—Near East, Central–Inner Asia (includes Xinjiang and Inner Mongolia), Africa (Maghreb-Sahel-Horn)—with regional issues as first topic and then organized by country. From v. 20 (1997) includes an additional annual volumes on special topics with distinctive titles, including women in the Middle East and North Africa; oil, natural gas and petrochemical industries in the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa; women in sub-Saharan Africa; refugees; oil, natural gas and petrochemical industries; Al-Qaeda and jihad movement worldwide. Author, corporate, named persons, subject indexes. Our subscription stopped in 2006.

Muslim Studies Resources: Find Articles

Has some indexes not listed here that might be helpful.

MSU Libraries

Research Guides

British Policy in the Middle East, 1914-1948: Periodical Indexes

Periodical Indexes