CINAHL (Cumulative Index for Nursing and Allied Health Literature) is the leading English-language nursing database. CINAHL provides indexing for over 3,000 nursing, allied health, biomedical, and consumer health journals. In addition to journals, it includes legal cases, clinical innovations, research instruments, nursing dissertations, selected conferences and proceedings, standards of professional practice, critical paths, book chapters, patient education materials, educational software, and audiovisuals.
PubMed/Medline is the National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. Retrospective to the 1950s, it contains bibliographic citations with author abstracts (since 1975) from over 5000 international biomedical journals published in the US and 80 other countries. In order to access the fulltext articles provided by the MSU Libraries, it is important to access PubMed through the MSU Libraries. If located off-campus, you'll be prompted for your NetID and password.
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) is funded by the federal government to assure that current educational research findings are available to teachers in the field. Until December of 2003, a series of clearinghouses, each devoted to a specific specialized aspect of education, indexed journal articles, research reports and other materials for listing in the ERIC database. After a lapse of several months, in 2004 the contract for compiling the database was awarded to a single contractor. This lapse resulted in some coverage gaps. As of July 2009 the ERIC index database has largely recovered, gaps in coverage are no longer a problem.
Contains summaries of the world's journal literature, of dissertations and technical reports, and of English-language chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines. Covers over 1300 journals in over 30 languages from approximately 50 countries. No full text content within PsycInfo, but there are links to full text in other databases, including PsycARTICLES, and through the MSU Libraries' holdings. Also includes psychology articles from related disciplines such as sociology, linguistics, education, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology.
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Records published by Sociological Abstracts in print during the database's first 11 years, 1952-1962, have been added to the database.
A compilation of five databases designed to provide evidence to help health care providers decide on the best treatment for a condition or disease by identifying all controlled trials of interventions for a particular condition and reviewing the results to see which work best. The most important database is the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)
HaPI, features material on unpublished information-gathering tools for clinicians that are discussed in journal articles, such as questionnaires, interview schedules, tests, checklists, rating and other scales, coding schemes, and projective techniques.
Global Health is a specialist international public health database for academics, researchers, public health practitioners, NGOs, policy makers, clinicians, healthcare professionals and students. In addition to comprehensive coverage of the core public health literature, it includes significant unique content (compared with the other mainstream health databases) particularly in the areas of tropical medicine, infectious diseases, vector control, food safety and epidemiology.
