International Relations: International Data and Datasets

Contains standards-based quantitative information on government respect for 15 internationally recognized human rights for 202 countries, annually from 1981-2011. It is designed for use by scholars and students who seek to test theories about the causes and consequences of human rights violations, as well as policy makers and analysts who seek to estimate the human rights effects of a wide variety of institutional changes and public policies including democratization, economic aid, military aid, structural adjustment, and humanitarian intervention.

The Database of Political Institutions presents institutional and electoral results data such as measures of checks and balances, tenure and stability of the government, identification of party affiliation and ideology, and fragmentation of opposition and government parties in the legislature, among others. The current version of the database, which is now hosted at the IDB, expands its coverage to about 180 countries for 40 years, 1975-2017.

Freedom House's popular dataset, which ranks each country in the world annually on how free it is. Countries are ranked on a 1 to 7 scale (1 being most free) on separate measures of political rights and civil liberties, and then given a designation as "free," "partly free," or "not free." Rankings in Excel, 1973 - present.

Collects data on contentious issues in world politics. Its 3 primary datasets focus on territorial, river and maritime claims. The site also features 3 supplementary collections on colonial histories; historical state names; and multilateral treaties of “pacific settlement.”

The aim of the QoG Datasets is to promote cross-national comparative research on quality of government output and its correlates.

Measures corruption worldwide using tools such as the Corruption Perception Index, the Bribe Payers Index, and the Global Corruption Barometer.

Reports aggregate and individual governance indicators for over 200 countries and territories over the period 1996–, for six dimensions of governance: Voice and Accountability; Political Stability and Absence of Violence; Government Effectiveness; Regulatory Quality; Rule of Law; Control of Corruption

The Armed Conflict Location & Event Data Project (ACLED) is a disaggregated conflict collection, analysis and crisis mapping project. ACLED collects the dates, actors, types of violence, locations, and fatalities of all reported political violence and protest events across Africa, South Asia, South East Asia, the Middle East, Europe, and Latin America. Political violence and protest includes events that occur within civil wars and periods of instability, public protest and regime breakdown. ACLED’s aim is to capture the forms, actors, dates and locations of political violence and protest as it occurs across states. The ACLED team conducts analysis to describe, explore and test conflict scenarios, and makes both data and analysis open to freely use by the public.

Contains 14 datasets that zero in on inter-, intra-, non- and extra-state warfare from 1816-2007; militarized inter-state disputes from 1816-2010; the geographic locations of the latter disputes from 1816-2001; national material capabilities (based on 6 indicators) from 1816-2007; world religion data since 1945; the formal alliances created between states (1816-2012); violent and peaceful territorial changes from 1816-2014; and more.

The Global Terrorism Database (GTD) is an open-source database including information on terrorist events around the world from 1970 through 2017 (with annual updates planned for the future). Unlike many other event databases, the GTD includes systematic data on domestic as well as international terrorist incidents that have occurred during this time period and now includes more than 180,000 cases.

The Minorities at Risk (MAR) Project is a university-based research project that monitors and analyzes the status and conflicts of politically-active communal groups in all countries with a current population of at least 500,000. The project is designed to provide information in a standardized format that aids comparative research and contributes to the understanding of conflicts involving relevant groups.

The Political Instability Task Force (PITF) Worldwide Atrocities Dataset is a global dataset that describes, in quantitative terms, the deliberate killing of non-combatant civilians in the context of a wider political conflict.

Provides 5 datasets that center on multilateral peace operations; military expenditures; arms transfers and arms embargoes; and national reports on arms exports.

Features 14 datasets that focus on armed conflict; conflict termination; non-state conflict; one-sided conflict; battle-related deaths; managing intra-state conflict and/or low-intensity conflict, and more