Child Development
Child Development as a topic of study crosses several disciplinary boundaries. It includes health, psychological well-being, education, and family and community relationships. There is a wealth of information available, narrowing a topic to avoid being overwhelmed can be challenging.
Library Contacts
Library Contacts
For further assistance with research on topics related to child development contact either:
Kate Corby
Education and Psychology Reference Librarian
(517) 432-6123 x212
corby@msu.edu
Stephanie Perentesis
Library Instruction Coordinator
(517) 432-6123 x186
perente1@msu.edu
Refererence Sources
Background information, initial ideas for further research:
Encyclopedia of Applied Developmental Science
Contents: Adolescent development -- ADS training and
education -- Adult development -- Biographies of applied development scientists
-- Child development -- Civic engagement -- Culture and diversity -- Development
: promoting interventions -- Developmental assessment -- Developmental disorders
-- Developmental processes -- Developmental risks -- Ecology of human
development -- Emotional and social development -- Ethics -- Families --
Foundations -- Health -- Historical influences -- Infant development --
Organizations -- Parenting -- Personality development -- Religiosity and
spirituality -- Research methodology -- Schools -- Social issues -- Theory --
Universities -- Youth programs.
Location(s): MSU Reference, 1 East HQ767.84 .E52 2005
Check
Catalog
Encyclopedia of Human Development
Provides cross-disciplinary coverage, with contributions from experts in the
fields of psychology, education, human development and family studies, and
gerontology.
Highlights classic studies and theories and provides brief biographies of
notable researchers and theorists. Takes a lifespan approach by including several "anchor essays" that cover
specific phases of development such as prenatal, infancy, childhood,
adolescence, early and middle adulthood, later adulthood and aging.
Three volumes.
Location(s): MSU Reference, 1 East HM626 .E53 2006
Check
Catalog
Gale Encyclopedia of Nursing and Allied Health
Provides background information on major
topics in nursing and allied health including references and illustrations.
(This is an online encyclopedia, with many articles relevant
to child development. Click title to access.)
Handbook of Child Psychology
Authoritative four-volume reference spans the entire field of child
development. Choice (April 2007) review says "offers less experienced
readers a broad understanding of the issues and also routes to particular
topics. More advanced scholars can quickly update themselves on an entire
field."
"…is an internationally known, classic work spanning 75 years of
research." (American Reference Books Annual, March 2007)
Location(s): MSU Reference, 1 East BF721 .H242 2006
Check
Catalog
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Covers many aspects of child development. The introduction states that the second edition provides an entirely new set of articles incorporating transformative developments in the social sciences. Disciplines covered include economic development, education, psychiatry, psychology, social issues and sociology. (This is an online encyclopedia. Click title to access.)
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait