Search Science Databases
Indexes and Full-text Reports: General
Search tip: Many of the online indexes may not have a specific report number search feature, but report numbers can usually be searched using a keyword search.
- Science.gov"a gateway to authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. Government agencies, including research and development results." Allows users to browse or search government scientific databases from major science agencies using a single search.
- National Technical Information Service (NTIS) Reports and Indexes
- NTIS National Technical Information Service Index, 1964-presentScope: citations for technical reports from many federal agencies. Links to full-text when available free on other web sites.
Use this index to identify reports, then check if reports are available at the MSU Library. Otherwise use interlibrary loan service to request from another library. - NTIS Report Indexes (1946-1995) Govt Reports Announcements and Index: 1972-1995 MSU Gov Docs C 51.9/3:
U.S. Govt R and D Reports: 1965-1971
U.S. Govt Research Reports: 1955-1963
Bibliography of Technical Reports: 1949-1954
Bibliography of Scientific and Industrial Report - TRAIL: Technical Report Archive and Image LibraryA collaborative project to digitize, archive, and provide persistent and unrestricted access to federal technical reports issued prior to 1975. Content still being added. Currently includes Bureau of Mines, AEC & National Bureau of Standards reports.
- STINET MultiSearchAllows users to search across multiple scientific and technical report databases from the federal government. From the Department of Defense.
- Virtual Technical Reports CenterThis site contains links to ther web sites with searchable extended abstracts or full-text technical reports, preprints, reprints, dissertations, theses, and research reports of all kinds.

Loading...
