The State News : Current issue of the Michigan State University's campus newspaper available via the Internet..
State News (1925-1980) digitized. Scanning was done from microfilm, so quality will vary. Nonetheless, there are some really interesting stories to be discovered! Unfortunately all of the issues for July-December 1948 and all of 1949 appear to have been lost so could not be digitized.
The M.A.C. Record (1896-1928) : courtesy of the MSU Archives. Available as part of On the Banks of the Red Cedar.
Michigan Daily : University of Michigan's campus paper.
Michigan Daily Digitized Archive (1890-2014). An online, searchable archive of the student newspaper. This was scanned from an original print copy, and features a new platform dor delivering newspaper content, developed by our Library IT department.
The South End : Wayne State University's campus newspaper.
Central Michigan Life : Central Michigan University's campus newspaper.
The Eastern Echo : Eastern Michigan University's campus newspaper.
Ferris State Torch : Ferris State University's campus newspaper.
Grand Valley Lanthorn : Grand Valley State University campus newspaper.
Michigan Tech Lode : Michigan Technological University's campus newspaper.
WesternHerald.com : Western Michigan University's campus newspaper.
Western Herald Archive: Almost a complete run 1916 to 2009
The M.A.C. record. Lansing, Mich. : Michigan Agricultural College, 1896-1925 Available in the MSU University Archivesand Historical Records and in the MSU Main Library Murray and Hong Special Collections Rare Book Collection.
The M.A.C. record [microform]. Lansing, Mich. : Michigan Agricultural College, 1896-1925.
The Holcad (1909-1925). Published by the students of the Michigan Agricultural College during the college year. Available in the MSU Archives and Historical Collections and the MSU Main Library Murray and Hong Special Collections Rare Books Collection.
The Holcad (1909-1925). Available in the MSU Archives and Historical Collections and in the MSU Library Murray and Hong Special Collections Rare Book Collection.
Electronic Resources : Newspapers provides links to both individual newspapers alphabetically as well as links to some of the more popular collections available to the MSU community and to visitors to the MSU Main Library.
State News (MSU Campus Newspaper) is usually available at both the Beaumont and Red Cedar entrances, the CyberCafe, and next to Current Periodicals (on the 2nd floor) of the library.
Paper copies are retained until replaced by microfilm.
State News (MSU Campus Newspaper). 1909-1925, 1925-1962, 1962-present. Shelved by title in the Newspapers on Microfilm section of 2 West.