Industrial Classification (SIC and NAICS codes)
When researching industry information, it is helpful to find the NAICS or SIC code for that industry, though all the industry databases also allow a keyword search. The federal government assigns these codes to business segments for data collection and reporting purposes. NAICS (North American Industry Classification System) codes were adopted in 1997 to replace the old Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system. Many research resources, such as databases, utilize NAICS and/or SIC codes for searching purposes. You can search many of the library databases by NAICS and/or SIC code to get industry information.
Example 1: if you want to study the ice cream manufacturing industry, you would look up the 2007 NAICS code from the link, below, and note that it is 311520
Industry Trends & Analysis
These resources give solid overviews of industries, with current trends and analysis. These resources will help you answer the questions: What is the current value of the industry? Is the industry growing? What are the major companies/competitors in the industry and what is their market share? What are some barriers to entry or threats to the industry? Market size, share and segmentation data plus detailed analysis and company information are included.
- Mintel Oxygen Reports**It is necessary to create a personal account using your MSU email address to access this resource.**
Contains full-text market research reports covering global consumer markets, with an emphasis on U.S. and European markets. Analyzes market share, segmentation, trends, and consumer demographics. - IBISWorldOffers key statistics and analysis for over 700 U.S. industries, with coverage down to the seven-digit NAICS code, along with in-depth analysis for over fifty global industries. Includes life cycle analysis, barriers to entry, market share, and basis of competition.
- Freedonia FocusFreedonia Focus reports provide insights and industry outlook for over eighteen industry categories including automotive, chemicals, industrial components, metals, energy, plastics, electronics, and more. **We have a one year trial of additional international industry reports.**
- GBI ResearchThis resource provides in-depth market research reports for the Pharmaceuticals, Medical Equipment, Oil & Gas, Chemicals, Clean Technology, Power, Semiconductors, and Mining industries. The reports provide charts, graphs, and analysis for each industry, including market overviews, market forecasts, market drivers and restraints, and for some reports Porters Five Forces and PEST analyses.
- MarketLine Advantage (Formerly known as Datamonitor 360)***New Interface and name.*** Contains over 30,000 companies, 3,500 industry profiles, over 110 country profiles, over 50,000 financial deals reports along with over 60,000 news articles, and over 2,500 company SWOT analyses. They also have case studies. Industry profiles include Porter's Five Forces.
- Global Market Information Database (Passport GMID) (via Euromonitor)Provides a wealth of key business data on countries, companies, markets and consumers. Includes country statistics, market data, lifestyle indicators and analysis, market analysis, company profiles, country profiles, SWOT analyses, and much more.
- ISI Emerging Markets Provides industry profile for several different business sectors in the emerging countries of the world. Access trends, current news, analysis and research reports, top industries for a country, etc
- Plunkett Research Online***Will no longer be available after June 2013***
Plunkett Research Online offers detailed industry and business analysis including market research and trends, company profiles, and statistics for over 30 industry categories. - Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS)Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS)includes more than 1200 reports on IT infrastructure, telecommunications, data networking, wireless communications, security, enterprise systems, application development, the Internet, technology vendors and more. Report types include tutorials, IT directories, product standards, software selection and implementation guides, company profiles, and marketplace overviews.
- GartnerGartner provides time-critical information through direct access to top IT industry analysts combined with immediate access to market intelligence data and relevant product information.


Loading...
