Introduction
Information on famous mathematicians and their contributions to mathematics can be found both in the Mathematics Library, located in D101 Wells Hall, and in the Main Library. Some of the better sources in the Mathematics Library have been placed on Math Library Reference in order to make them available to all. Check the catalog for the location. The Biographical Dictionary of Mathematicians, located in Math Library Reference (QA 28 .B534 1991), may be especially useful both for its extensive coverage of selected mathematicians and for the topical essays on mathematics in early civilizations, e.g. Mesopotamia. Keep in mind that the spelling or names of early mathematicians may vary. For example, the Arab mathematician, Al-Khowarizmi, can also be found under Al-Khwarizmi, or Al-jabr, or Mohammed; his name may be indexed under A, K, or M. Leonardo of Pisa is also known as Fibonacci.
Books
To locate books on famous mathematicians, use the catalog. You can start with a keyword or subject search of the mathematician's name.
Examples:
Keyword: boole george
Subject (LC Subject): boole george
A broader subject search of the catalog is useful to find books
covering many mathematicians or books dealing with the history of
mathematics. The following examples illustrate some of the subject
headings that can be used.
Examples:
Mathematicians--biography
Women--mathematicians--biography
Mathematics--history
Mathematics--greek
Mathematics--hindu
If you wish to browse the bookshelves, relevant information will be found under the following call numbers:
QA21: Mathematics general history
QA22: Mathematics ancient history
QA23: Mathematics medieval history
QA24: Mathematics history, 16th - 18th centuries
QA26: Mathematics history, 19th - 20th centuries
QA28: Mathematics history by region or country
QA27.5: Women in mathematics
QA28: Mathematics collective biographies
QA29: Mathematics individual biographies
Online Encyclopedias
- Historical Encyclopedia of Natural and Mathematical SciencesIncludes 2,070 biographies of famous thinkers and scientists, as well as 380 articles summarizing the time-line of ideas in science, technology, mathematics and philosophy.
Journals and Databases
Some general databases can be used to find articles on mathematicians. Search in ArticleFirst, Biography Index, or ProQuest Research Library. These databases work best if you have a particular mathematician in mind.
The specialized database, MathSciNet,
can also be used. MathSciNet will provide more comprehensive results if
the word "AND" is used between the mathematician's last and first name
in the "anywhere" field (example: Richard AND Dedekind). Most of the
articles in MathSciNet are at a research level, but useful articles on
famous mathematicans can be found there. If you are doing a very
general search, this may be the place to start (Example:
"mathematicians in geometry" might be searched by using the
classification code 51-03--Geometry Historical). Some of the journals
that provide biographical information on mathematicians and their
contributions to mathematics are:
Websites
- Links to Websites on the History of Mathematics
- MacTutor History of Mathematics ArchiveContains the biographies of more than 1100 mathematicians. References are given for the biographies and these references can be used to locate further information.
- Mathematics Genealogy ProjectAttempts to collect information about every mathematician in the world.
- Archives of American MathematicsThe Archives of American Mathematics at the University of Texas at Austin is dedicated to collecting, preserving, and providing access to the records of American mathematicians and mathematical organizations for use by historians, mathematicians, educators, and others interested in the history and development of mathematics.
- Turing Digital ArchiveA digital archive of mainly unpublished personal papers and photographs of Alan Turing from 1923-1972. The originals are in the Turing archive in King's College Cambridge.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
