Collection Development Policy Statement: Art Library Collection

A. Definition

Definitions for artists' books are as varied as the objects themselves. In simple terms, artists' books are books created by artists, where the artist has total control over every aspect of the creative process. Artists' books differ from livre d'artiste in that the livre d'artiste are books illustrated with original artwork. Artists' books can take any format, from a traditional codex to a tunnel book. The history of artists' books can be traced to the Sixties, when artists began making multiple copies of cheaply produced work in order to disseminate and democratize their art. Generally speaking, artists' books continue to be made in limited editions. Artists' books offer a non-traditional yet innovative approach to the relationship between book and reader.

B. Curricular/Research/Collection Needs

The artists' books collection serves several purposes by

1. supporting the curricular needs of the Department of Art and the research needs of undergraduate and graduate students and faculty in that department, in particular, those active in the book arts,
2. supporting the research needs of the community at a land-grant institution,
3. enhancing the collection of both the Art Library and the Murray and Hong Special Collections unit of the Michigan State University Libraries, and
4. supporting the programmatic needs of the Broad Art Museum. Curriculum, research and programs in the Art Department go beyond the traditional media in art, an important factor to consider in collecting artists' books. MSU currently offers Bachelors degrees in Studio Art and Art History and Masters degrees in Studio Art.

C.  History of the Collection/Existing Strengths and Emphases

The artists' books collection includes both nationally known and local artists' works. Women artists and Cuban artists are particularly well represented. As these are items that require special housing and preservation, they are kept in Murray and Hong Special Collections. Materials about artists' books are kept in the Art Library.

A. Anticipated future trends

 Artists' book exhibits are becoming increasingly popular and prevalent on the local, regional and national levels.

B. Scope

A variety of formats will be collected, in order to provide representative examples of all types of artists' books. Students and faculty would benefit from a wide variety, and the collection will be more typical of other artists' books collections if a number of formats are acquired. At this time, virtual artists' books will not be included in the collection, but requests for this type of book will be taken into consideration. Because of availability, an emphasis will be placed on regional and national artists rather than international. Foreign language books will not be actively collected but may be included. There is no restriction on dates of publication for artists' books, although retrospective collecting may be constrained by budget and storage limitations.

C. Acquisition

Both the Art Librarian and librarians in the Murray and Hong Special Collections will select items in the collection. Artists' books will be purchased 1) directly from the artist, 2) from artists' books dealers or distributors and/or 3) through galleries or dealers at exhibitions. Donations of books will be accepted and sought out, if feasible.

A. Housing

Due to the variety of formats and unique nature of each item, the artists’ books collection will be housed in Murray and Hong Special Collections.  This will ensure optimal conditions for the preservation and security of the collection.  If the artist does not provide a protective enclosure for his or her work, the Libraries’ conservation librarian will be consulted.  Special enclosures, ranging from archival envelopes to custom-made boxes will be necessary to protect the items.  Artists’ books must not be labeled or marked in any manner, as this would result in an alteration of the artist’s work and a reduction in the value of the item. 

B. Access

Staff in Murray and Hong Special Collections will perform cataloging of the items in the collection.  Consultation with the Art Librarian may be necessary to ensure that as much information as possible is included in the online record.  Consistent application of LC call numbers (N7433.3…, N7433.4…), subject headings (Artists Books) and a concise description of the item’s format in a 500 field note are of particular importance. 

Library patrons will be able to access the collection’s records through the MSU Libraries' online catalog.  Use of the items will follow the same guidelines as use of other materials in  Murray and Hong Special Collections.  Items will be accessed only in Murray and Hong Special Collections unless needed for display in the library or instruction by the Art Librarian. 

In the future, additional finding aids are recommended.  As they are visual in nature, artists’ books are best accessed through a visual medium.  An online or in-house database that combines images of the items with textual information would be ideal.  This would enhance not only patron access but also promotion of the collection.