Book Reviews

Amazon.com provides book reviews from publishers and interested readers on a wide variety of books.

Provides access to the following resources:
- New York Review of Books' Readers Catalog
- New York Review of Books
- Linguafranca: the review of academic life
- New York Times Book Review
- ForeWord Online: the magazine of independent publishing, news, reviews, and more
- Book: the magazine for the reading life
- Poets & Writers Online
- QBR.Com: The Black Book Review online
- New Republic Online

In addition to providing book reviews and pointing to other book review sites on the Web, BookWire includes categorized listings for booksellers, publishers, libraries, and hundreds of other book-related resources on the Internet. Courtesy of Bowker.

It's summer reading time. Pick your next book by visiting The Complete Review, which offers charts summarizing major critics' reviews of more than 900 books and plays. Its eclectic mix of best-sellers and classics is guaranteed to contain something that you'll enjoy. Find out how 30 different critics rated Jonathan Franzen's The Corrections (he scored an A overall), or read excerpts from the reviews to get a consensus view on the book's strengths and weaknesses. You can also search by grade to see the site's top picks, or by author nationality if you'd like to give your reading list a particular cultural slant.

Provides foreign affairs book reviews from the journal Foreign Affairs. Note that a search box is available.

Full text of most recent issues. Covers both fiction and nonfiction. MSU Libraries has both print copies (http://catalog.lib.msu.edu/record=b2219261~S39a) and an online subscription (http://catalog.lib.msu.edu/record=b8807119~S39a).

A full-text search of the New York Times Books archive of reviews, news and author interviews back to 1996.

The Women's Review of Books, compiled by the Wellesley Centers for Women, appears monthly (except August) and focuses on reviews of new books by and about women, in all fields, including non-fiction, fiction & poetry. MSU Libraries has print copies (http://catalog.lib.msu.edu/record=b2322766~S39a) and an online subscription (http://catalog.lib.msu.edu/record=b4897249~S39a).

Provides full text of the last four issues. Covers both fiction and nonfiction. "The oldest undergraduate book review in the nation, a quarterly publication distributed on and around Yale campus and in bookstores and coffeehouses in New Haven, Connecticut. Each issue of the YRB contains book reviews penned by members of the Yale community, interviews with noted authors, as well as essays about literature and matters of contemporary import.