LibGuides: News and Newspaper Guide: Michigan Newspaper Collections

Current Michigan Newspapers

Access World News, Research Collection
Click the Michigan Sources button for a list of 165 options. Includes Crain's Detroit Business, Detroit News, Flint Journal, Grand Rapids Press, Kalamazoo Gazette and more.
MIRSnews.com
Key public policy resource on Michigan government and politics, including House and Senate legislative reports, the Capitol Capsule, news summaries from around 40 different web sites, and a daily compilation of press releases. MIRS also provides directory information for each office holder (state Senate, state House, Supreme Court, members of the U.S. House and Senate), campaign finance information, committee and subcommittee membership information, lobbyist info, district demographic information, legislative bill tracking, complete capitol calendars of fundraisers, committee meetings and regulatory rules hearings.

U.S. Midwest Historical Newspapers
Includes Lansing State Journal and other Michigan and Midwest papers.

Individual Titles

Battle Creek Enquirer
Proquest.
Detroit Free Press
Searchable interface. Coverage: January 1, 1999 - present.
Flint Journal (1898-present)
Grand Rapids Press (1893-present)
Kalamazoo Gazette (1872-present)
Kalamazoo Gazette (1872-present)
Lansing State Journal
Searchable interface. Coverage: January 1, 1999 - present. For historical, see the Midwest Historical Newspapers collection from ProQuest
Livingston County Daily Press and Argus
Proquest
Michigan Chronicle
Michigan Chronicle - a long running African American newspaper published in Detroit, available 1939-2010. (newer issues available on other platforms)
Port-Huron Times Herald
Proquest.
State News (MSU, East Lansing)
The student run newspaper of Michigan State University

Michigan Historical Newspapers

U.S. Midwest Historical Newspapers
Includes Lansing State Journal (1980-2011) and its prior title State Journal (1911-1980); Battle Creek Enquirer (1983-2011) and its prior titles Battle Creek Enquirer and the Evening News (1911-1940) Battle Creek Enquirer and News (1940-1959) Enquirer and News (1959-1980); Port Huron Times (1910-1970) and its newer title The Times Herald (1970-2011)
Michigan Newspapers via Newsbank/Readex
Access to 246 sources including Ann Arbor News, Detroit News, Detroit Times, Flint Journal, Grand Rapids Press, Jackson Citizen, Kalamazoo Gazette, Lake Superior Miner, Muskegon Chronicle, Saginaw News. Dates vary by paper.
Digital Michigan Newspaper Portal (Clarke Historical Library)
Access to digitized versions of newspapers made available from a variety of sources including local public libraries and the Library of Congress
Michigan newspapers digitized by the Library of Congress
A list of 55 Michigan newspapers digitized by the Library of Congress.

Individual Titles

Ann Arbor News, 1909-current
Detroit Free Press, 1831-1999
Detroit News, 1873-1999
Detroit Times, 1906-1960
The Detroit Times was an evening paper in competition with the Detroit News and the Detroit Free Press.
Flint Journal, 1898-present
Grand Rapids Press, 1893-present
Jackson Citizen Patriot, 1849-present
Kalamazoo Gazette, 1837-present
Michigan Tribune, 1877-1882
Published in Battle Creek, Michigan
Muskegon Chronicle, 1869-present
Saginaw News, 1886-present
State News (East Lansing, Michigan)
The MSU student run newspaper

Newspapers in the MSU Libraries

Electronic Resources : Newspapers provides links to both individual newspapers alphabetically as well as links to some of the more popular collections available to the MSU community and to visitors to the MSU Main Library.

Journalism on the Frontier

By Kevin Driedger, Library of Michigan | August 25, 2009

Michigan’s first newspaper appeared two hundred years ago this week. The first – and possibly only – issue of the Michigan Essay; or, the Impartial Observer was printed on Aug. 31, 1809.

Michigan Newspapers on Microfilm

Shelved by title in the Newspapers Microfilm section of 2 West.

Detroit Free Press. 1858 to present Shelved by title.

Detroit News. 1978-present. Shelved by title.

Lansing State Journal. 1980-present. Shelved by title. Note: Capital Area District Library has microfilm run back to 1879...

State News (MSU Campus Newspaper). 1909-1925, 1925-1962, 1962-present. Shelved by title.

Additional titles are available for use at the Library of Michigan or via interlibrary loan.