Guide to Reference Books Main Z 1035 .G8 ed. 11
see pp. 388-446, which provides extensive recommendations on reference books in the field of religion. A classic work, but old, 1996.
ARBA In-Depth: Philosophy and Religion Main BL 48 .A73 2004
Recent Reference Books in Religion, a Guide for Students, Scholars, Researchers, Buyers, and Readers, rev. ed., 1998. Main BL 48 .J654 1998
About half the book covers works on Christianity. The other half deals with sources on Judaism, Islam, Asian religions, mythology, philosophy of religion and ethics, and social sciences of religion.
Reformation and Early Modern Europe, a Research Guide Main BR 305.3 .R42 2008
Literature of Islam: a Guide to the Primary Sources in English Translation Main BP 161.3 .S58 2006
Church and State in Historical Perspective: a Critical Assessment and Annotated Bibliography Main BL 65 .S8 W66 2005
The Pastor's Library, an Annotated Bibliography of Biblical and Theological Resources for Ministry Main Z 7751 .Y67 2017
Chapters cover Old Testament resources, New Testament resources, practical theology, and systematic theology/church history/theological topics. Paragraph length annotations.
Roman Sources for the History of American Catholicism, 1763-1939 Main BX 1406.3 .B56 2018
Uncovers many of the collections found in small, under-the-radar archives in Rome. Includes detailed descriptions of archival holdings providing broad outlines of the collections and what types of materials they have. Also gives info on the nature of these collections with snippets of info. Most descriptions contain bibliographies. Author has details about hours of operation, contact info, accessibility. Not all collections covered are open to outside scholars. No claim to exhaustive coverage.
There are many other similar works in BL 48 or Z 7730s to 7750s in Main. Go to this area of the stacks and browse or use the L.C. subject heading "religion--bibliography" in Books and Media, Browse Alphabetically Browse by Subject.