Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs by
Garden Insects of North America is the most comprehensive and user-friendly guide to the common insects and mites affecting yard and garden plants in North America. In a manner no previous book has come close to achieving, through full-color photos and concise, clear, scientifically accurate text, it describes the vast majority of species associated with shade trees and shrubs, turfgrass, flowers and ornamental plants, vegetables, and fruits--1,420 of them, including crickets, katydids, fruit flies, mealybugs, moths, maggots, borers, aphids, ants, bees, and many, many more. For particularly abundant bugs adept at damaging garden plants, management tips are also included. Covering all of the continental United States and Canada, this is the definitive one-volume resource for amateur gardeners, insect lovers, and professional entomologists alike. To ease identification, the book is organized by plant area affected (e.g., foliage, flowers, stems) and within that, by taxa. Close to a third of the species are primarily leaf chewers, with about the same number of sap suckers. Multiple photos of various life stages and typical plant symptoms are included for key species. The text, on the facing page, provides basic information on host plants, characteristic damage caused to plants, distribution, life history, habits, and, where necessary, how to keep "pests" in check--in short, the essentials to better understanding, appreciating, and tolerating these creatures. Whether managing, studying, or simply observing insects, identification is the first step--and this book is the key. With it in hand, the marvelous microcosm right outside the house finally comes fully into view. Describes more than 1,400 species--twice as many as in any other field guide Full-color photos for most species--more than five times the number in most comparable guides Up-to-date pest management tips Organized by plant area affected and by taxa for easy identification Covers the continental United States and Canada Provides species level treatment of all insects and mites important to gardens Illustrates all life stages of key garden insects and commonly associated plant injuries Concise, clear, scientifically accurate text Comprehensive and user-friendly
Michigan Butterflies and Skippers by 
Tracks and Sign of Insects and Other Invertebrates by
The first ever reference to the sign left b insects and other North American invertebrates includes descriptions and almost 1,000 colour photographs of tracks, egg cases, nests, feeding signs, galls, webs, burrows, and signs of predation. Identification is made to the family level, sometimes to the genus or species. It's an invaluable guide for wildlife professionals, naturalists, students, and insect specialists. AUTHOR: Charley Eiseman is a wildlife ecologist, field botanist, and tracking instructor who has worked with The Nature Conservancy, Braddock Bay Bird Observatory, and the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests, among other organizations. Noah Charney is an insect researcher and PhD candidate. SELLING POINTS: Beetles, spiders, ants, flies, mayflies, dragonflies, earwigs, crickets, grasshoppers, scorpions, centipedes, millipedes, snails, earthworms, lacewings, wasps, damselflies, slugs and alderflies ILLUSTRATIONS 927 colour photographs
Encyclopedia of Entomology, 2nd. by
he Encyclopedia of Entomology brings together the talents of over 350 distinguished entomologists from 36 countries to provide a detailed, global overview of insects and their close relatives, including taxonomy, behavior, ecology, physiology, history, and management. All the major groups of arthropods are treated, as are many important families and individual species.
Encyclopedia of Insects, 2nd ed by
Awarded Best Reference by the New York Public Library (2004), Outstanding Academic Title by CHOICE (2003), and AAP/PSP 2003 Best Single Volume Reference/Sciences by Association of American Publishers' Professional Scholarly Publishing Division, the first edition of Encyclopedia of Insects was acclaimed as the most comprehensive work devoted to insects. Covering all aspects of insect anatomy, physiology, evolution, behavior, reproduction, ecology, and disease, as well as issues of exploitation, conservation, and management, this book sets the standard in entomology. The second edition of this reference will continue the tradition by providing the most comprehensive, useful, and up-to-date resource for professionals. Expanded sections in forensic entomology, biotechnology and Drosphila, reflect the full update of over 300 topics. Articles contributed by over 260 high profile and internationally recognized entomologists provide definitive facts regarding all insects from ants, beetles, and butterflies to yellow jackets, zoraptera, and zygentoma.
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2nd ed.: Evolution by 
Grzimeks Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2nd ed.: Extinction by 
Illustrated Dictionary of Entomology by
This Illustrated Dictionary of Entomology is published for the benefit of primarily amateur biologist with an interest in insects and for all those who desires to understand the science of entomology. The technical words related to the various disciplines of entomology such as morphology, anatomy, physiology, systematics, ecology, pest management and general entomology have been included in this Dictionary and where ever possible the technical meaning of these words have been clarified with the help of labeled diagram. Efforts have been made to define the entomological terms in a simple manner in order to make them understandable by the students of entomology and all those who are not the experts of entomology rather they encounter such technical words while dealing with the related literature and fail to find their meaning in general English dictionaries. The students of biology and agriculture sciences in the beginning face lot of problems in understanding the subject because of poor knowledge of such technical words. The individual technical word having different applications have been incorporated in a convincible manner. Therefore, this dictionary will serve as a ready reckoner for all those who wish to understand the science of entomology. This dictionary will also be useful to understand and solve the objective type questions by all those who are to appear in some competitive examinations either for admission in universities or to seek job in the field of entomology and plant protection. It is believed that this dictionary will be useful for the teachers, students, scientists, technologists, extension specialists and all those who deal insects in one way or the other.
Insects: a Very Short Introduction by
To date, more than a million insect species have been described, with probably at least another 5-8 million species waiting in the wings for a name. Insects are a fascinatingly diverse and beautiful spectrum of animals. They range in size from the tiny parasitic wasp, measuring a mere 139um,to the aptly named Titan beetle, which can reach lengths of up to 17cm. They can be found on all continents of the world, from the Sahara Desert to the frozen wastes of Antarctica; in caves, under the ground, inside plants, other insects and vertebrates, in rivers, streams, lakes and ponds, inpuddles, in the watery interiors of pitcher plants; and in our houses. While no insects live beneath the waves, the intrepid sea skaters skim the surface of some of the world's oceans.This Very Short Introduction explores the extraordinary world of insects. It analyses insect evolution, taxonomy and development, and describes their behaviour, their life styles, and the interactions they have with other insects and other animals. As Simon Leather shows, insects are the bedrock onwhich human civilisation rests; without them we would almost certainly not exist. Although they can be seen as pests of our crops plants, they are also invaluable for pollinating our flowering plants and are an invaluable link in all land ecosystems. As they face challenges from climate change andpesticides it has never been more important to understand these oft-dismissed creatures.Very Short Introductions: Brilliant, Sharp, InspiringABOUT THE SERIES: The Very Short Introductions series from Oxford University Press contains hundreds of titles in almost every subject area. These pocket-sized books are the perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Our expert authors combine facts, analysis, perspective, new ideas, andenthusiasm to make interesting and challenging topics highly readable.