One of the largest portals for entry to archival collections in Europe. Search by topic across institutions or by country.
British Library: Images Online
Recordings and associated documentation from B.L.'s collection of sounds. Accents and Dialects; Arts, Literature and Performance; Classical Music; Environment and Nature; Jazz and popular Music; Oral History; Sound Recording History; World and Traditional Music; sound maps. Not all content is available to U.S. listeners. Has some Jewish Survivors of the Holocaust interviews.
Over 100 U.K. and Irish academic, national, and specialist library catalogs. To be replaced July, 2019 by Library Hub Discover Service.
Over 115,000 high-resolution images of books, manuscripts, and maps in one interface. Search the site by keyword or browse through collections. Filter results by types (such as books, maps, ephemera), broad topics (such as history and politics or science and natural history)
Dr. Williams's Library, the Pre-eminent Research Library of English Protestant Nonconformity
The Library was established by the will of Dr. Daniel Williams, the leading London nonconformist minister of his day, who died in Jan., 1715/16, leaving 7600 books that he wished to be available to his fellow nonconformist ministers in London. The collections have been built up greatly since then. It is located at 14 Gordon Square, London today. Some of the printed collection is in its online catalog, accessible via the web site. The Library also has manuscript material.
The Folger Shakespeare Library, located on Capitol Hill in Washington, DC. is home to the world's largest and finest collection of Shakespeare materials and to major collections of other rare Renaissance books, manuscripts, and works of art. It is a world-renowned research center on Shakespeare and on the early modern age in the West.
The Archives Hub is a free online service giving access to descriptions of archives held in UK repositories (such as universities, company archives and local history centres). It does not hold any archive material itself but provides a means to cross-search archival descriptions from different institutions.It also provides descriptions of online resources, often including digital content, and holds information on individual repositories. Use the Archives Hub to find unique sources for your research, both physical and digital. Search across descriptions of archives, held at over 380 institutions across the UK. New descriptions are added every week, often representing collections being made available for the first time.
Library of Trinity College, Dublin
UCD's Digital Library. The Library’s history dates back to the establishment of the College in 1592 and it is the largest library in Ireland. Today it has over 6 million printed volumes with extensive collections of journals, manuscripts, maps and music reflecting over 400 years of academic development. Glucksman Map Library holds over half a million maps and atlases making it the largest collection of printed maps in Ireland.
National Art Library at the Victoria and Albert Museum
This is a link to the digital resources provided by Oxford Libraries, some of which are freely available and others are only available to University of Oxford students and faculty.
Pepys Library Magdalen College Cambridge University
Scroll down to the bottom of the page. It says: "Public Access. Online catalogues. Some 80,000 items from the Library are free to search on Explore the Collection [link] and a substantial part of the incunabula collection is included in the Incunabula Short Title Catalogue. Other listings: A further 124,000 reference items are listed on the Royal Collection’s internal databases and these can be searched by Royal Library or Royal Collection Trust staff."
Share ILL: Gateways and Union Catalogs--United Kingdom
Share ILL: Gateways and Union Catalogs--Ireland
Share ILL: Gateways and Union Catalogs--Scotland
Share ILL: Gateways and Union Catalogs--Wales
Can be used by the public as well as by interlibrary loan librarians. Has quick links to libraries' online catalog websites.
Aims to make the resources of the various University of Oxford libraries and museums accessible for teaching and research through digitization (both 2D and 3D). Bodleian. Ashmolean. More. Under "Discover" find various thematic collections.
Vaughan Williams Memorial Library
The Library of the English Folk Dance and Song Society. It is England’s national folk music and dance archive, an essential resource for anybody interested in the folk arts. Founded in 1930 as the Cecil Sharp Library and housing Cecil Sharp’s personal book collection (which helped lay the foundations of the modern folk revival), it is now a multi-media library of distinction, containing books, pamphlets, periodicals, press cuttings, broadsides, paintings, photographs, slides, artefacts, records, reel-to-reel tapes, phonograph cylinders, videos, cine films, compact discs, audio cassettes and more. It is a comprehensive collection, containing the largest number of manuscripts in England and providing an insight into history and regional variations.