LibGuides: Urban Planning 458: Home

General Academic Sources Databases

These are citation indexes. That means they do not always have direct links to the articles, etc. You can find them by journal in the catalog or use ILL if we do not have the journal in question.

Scopus This link opens in a new window
Find citations for a broad range of scientific (broadly defined) literature and track, analyze and visualize citations by document, author, zip code, or institution.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Includes the Institute for Scientific Information Citation Indexes - Arts and Humanities, Social Science, and Science. It indexes science, social sciences, and arts and humanities information from nearly 9,300 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.

More specialized databases

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This link opens in a new window
1930- (with selective coverage back to the 1860's)
The most comprehensive index to journal articles on architecture and design in the United States, including many not indexed by any other source. More than 700 scholarly, popular, professional, regional, and international journals are included to cover architectural design, history and practice, landscape architecture, historic preservation, interior design, city planning and more.

Resources for Census and Other Data

Policy Map
An easy to use mapping tool which includes census and other demographic data, quality of life information such as grocery store availability and transit times.

SimplyAnalytics This link opens in a new window
***Access is allowed for only five users at a time. It is necessary to create a free personal account to access this resource.***
A web-based mapping tool that lets users create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using powerful demographic, business, and marketing data. Includes MRI Consumer Survey, Claritas PRIZM, and SimmonsLOCAL data.
Social Explorer This link opens in a new window
A very easy to use tool to create maps and reports from selected census statistics. 1790 to 1930: County, state and national data. 1940-2000: Census tract, county, state and national data. 2006- : ACS.

Primary Sources: Selected Newspaper Databases

A Comprehensive Guide to MSU Libraries Newpaper Collections

Historic Newspaper Databases

Access NewsBank
Contains a wide variety of newspapers and news sources. Exact newspaper resources vary depending on city/place. Allows for city search. Resources extend back to 1972.
Google Newspapers
Not all resources in this collection are freely available, but many are.
Proquest Historical Newspapers
Includes the full text of: Atlanta Constitution (1868-1988), Baltimore Sun (1837-1991), Boston Globe (1872-1985), Chicago Tribune (1849-1993), Christian Science Monitor (1908-2003), Detroit Free Press (1831-1999), L.A. Times (1881-1993), Louisville Courier Journal (1830-1922), Nashville Tennessean (1812-1922), SF Chronicle (1865-1922), New York Times (1851-2013), Wall Street Journal (1889-1999), Washington Post (1877-2000). It also includes historical black newspapers: Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003), Chicago Defender (1909-1975), Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005) New Amsterdam News (1922-1993), and the Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002). Finally, it contains these aggregators: "Ethnic NewsWatch" (1959-present) and "ProQuest Civil War Era" (selected newspapers and pamphlets from 1850-1870). PLEASE NOTE: I suggest using the Publication tab/ In publication summary search option to look for publications which relate to specific cities.
Chronicling America
Public database of U.S. newspapers from 1789-1924.
America's Historic Newspapers
A database containing a large number of newspapers across North America. Many newspapers in this collection are not in English. Using the Places of Publication - U.S. - Selecting a state and then expanding the list of publications for that state will allow you to see if a specific city has a newspaper in the database. Then you can use the search box to search within the publication for specific search terms.

Modern Newspaper Databases

LexisNexis
A broad search which includes newspapers. In order to narrow the search to newspapers, hit advanced search and deselect all options but newspapers. Then for source try adding your city name to see what specific resources are available.
Factiva
Contains current and some back articles from a variety of newspapers, including The Wall Street Journal, The New York Times, The Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, AJC (Atlanta), Tampa Bay Times.

A note: Often times it is easier to find the newspaper you are interested in online and then search within it for modern stories. Some newspapers do not offer full search capabilities without a subscription. There is a way around this! You can do a Google search for the URL of the newspaper and the search term you are looking for. For example searching on:"http://www.startribune.com/ Twin Cities rental market" will pull up articles from the Star Tribune on the rental market in the Twin Cities.

GIS Librarian

Amanda Tickner

Contact:

atickner@msu.edu

(517) 884-9432

Subjects: Anthropology, Classics, Landscape Architecture, Planning & Design, Urban Planning

Interlibrary Loan

If you need a book or journal article that MSU does not own (e.g. you cannot find it in the catalog) you can request the item by Interlibrary Loan. Our interlibrary loan system is called Illiad, and can be accessed via this link. Note: you will need to make a new account to use Illiad.

Illiad
Our interlibrary loan request form.

MSU Libraries

Guides

Urban Planning 458: Home

Introduction

General Academic Sources Databases

Resources for Census and Other Data

Primary Sources: Selected Newspaper Databases

GIS Librarian

Interlibrary Loan