Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

U.S. Federal Government Information: A Basic Guide 

Last update: Aug 31st, 2009 URL: http://libguides.lib.msu.edu/content.php?pid=55215  Print Guide  RSS Updates

General & Specialized Indexes            Print Page
  

General Catalogs and Indexes

MSU Libraries' Catalog

A searchable listing of items owned by the MSU Libraries, as well as the Library of Michigan, including US government documents published after 1976. Selected documents published prior to 1976 are included, but many are not.

It includes print, fiche and online documents.

Advanced Search: Catalog

  • Catalog of US Government Publications  
    Catalog of government documents and information distributed by the Government Printing Office since 1976. Includes links to online documents. Documents not available from the MSU Libraries are usually available from the Michigan regional depository libraries (Library of Michigan, Lansing)
  • Worldcat  
    WorldCat contains more than 35 million records describing items owned by MSU Libraries and libraries around the world; each record indicates library holdings.
  • Guide to U.S. Government publications  
    Lists government serials and series publications. Provides agency chronologies and traces changes in government and agency organization and publications over time.
    Z1223.Z7 G82 MSU Main Library, Center Reference

Specialized Indexes and Catalogs

  • LexisNexis Congressional  
    A searchable version of CIS/Index, the key indexing & abstracting source for legislative information since 1970. Some full text from late 1980s-present of congressional publications including congressional committee hearings, prints, documents and reports and the Congressional Record. Documents indexed are available in the Documents department (3West).
  • LexisNexis Statistical  
    Indexes and abstracts statistical publications from the US government, state governments, international organizations, and professional associations. Links to full-text materials are provided, some in spreadsheet format. Indexed publications are also available in the Documents department (3West) in paper or fiche.
  • NTIS National Technical Information Service Index, 1964-present  
    This growing collection, including millions of publications and technical materials from U.S. federal agencies, industry and university contractors with the federal government. Some documents are available online through the NTIS FDLP Database. Check with a reference point for the password.

    Materials not in the NTIS FDLP database should be obtained through interlibrary services.
 

Need Help? Contact Me!

Profile ImageHui Hua Chua
US Documents, Journalism, Economics and AFRE Librarian
Contact Info:
Office: MSU Main Library W321B
Phone: 517-432-6123 x 109
Mail: Michigan State University
100 Library
East Lansing, MI 48824-1048
Send Email

Subjects:
US Government Information, Journalism, Economics, Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait