This is the "Worldwide" page of the "MSU Map Library: Links to Useful Sites" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

MSU Map Library: Links to Useful Sites  

Provides links to major (Free) online mapping resources including interactive maps, static maps, and scanned originals for the World, North America, United States, and Michigan.
Last Updated: Apr 4, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.msu.edu/maplinks Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Worldwide Print Page
  Search: 
 

Broad worldwide coverage

  • Google Maps
    View basic or custom maps and local business information, including business locations, contact information, and driving directions. Click and drag maps to view adjacent sections immediately. View satellite images of your desired location that you can zoom and pan. Some areas include traffic information and street-level views.
  • MSU Map Library Scanned maps
    Simple boundary maps, easy to print.
  • North American Environmental Atlas
    The commission for environmental cooperation, including Natural Resources Canada; Mexico's National Institute of Statistics and Geography; and the U.S. Geological Survey – created harmonized base map layers of political boundaries, populated places, roads and railroads, coastlines, lakes and rivers, and other features provide a consistent framworkto depict layers for renewable energy capacity, priority conservation areas, and other environmental themes.
  • P & P Free Map of the world
    Customize a world map by zoom, draw color lines, add text, and fill in countries.
  • PCL Map Collection, University of Texas
    Large collection of scanned maps, including a lot of general reference maps from the FBI.
  • Smithsonian Map Catalog
    This catalog leads to over 12,000 maps that have been scanned and made available in 300 pixel per inch jpgs
  • Wundermap
    Weather Undergrounds's interactive map of current weather conditions.
  • d-maps: Comprehensive Collection of Blank maps
    Thanks to Daniel Dalet we have numerous styles of blank maps of countries and regions, downloadable as .gif, .pdf, .cdr, .svg, .ai, or .wmf. Free, but be sure to take note of the (generous) terms and conditions for use.
  • Outline Maps from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
    Numerous PDF maps of continents and regions, both with labels and without. These maps may be printed and copied for personal or classroom use.

Canadian Sites

  • Atlas of Canada
    The Atlas of Canada provides authoritative, current and accessible geographic information products at a national level. Working with partners, the Atlas facilitates the integration and analysis of diverse data in order to increase overall knowledge about Canada.

    [MSU Map library has older editions of the paper Atlas of Canada]
  • GEOSCAN Database
    GEOSCAN is the bibliographic database for scientific and technical publications of the Earth Sciences Sector (ESS) of Natural Resources Canada. It indexes about 50,000 pubications. Some are owned by MSU Libraries and some not. Check holdings in the Libraries' online catalog and also check with the MSU Map Library.
  • Topographic maps of Canada
    Use an interactive viewer (via Atlas of Canada) to view detailed topographic information. Find here also links to information on downloading or purchasing maps. [The MSU Map library also houses an extensive collection of paper topographic maps of Canada at 1:250,000 and 1:50,000.]
  • Geology Ontario
    GeologyOntario provides access to the information holdings of the Ontario Geological Survey. Rich spatial and attribute search functionality facilitates discovery of information in over 85,000 reports and 168,000 maps from OGS publications and client submitted mining assessment files. In addition, hundreds of digital products containing field data, geophysical surveys, geochemical analyses and geochronological measurements.

Geosciences Librarian; Head, Map Library

Profile Image
Kathleen Weessies
 

Ask Kathleen - Meebo

Please leave your email address so I can follow up!

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip