Skip to Main Content
Michigan State University

CMP 893: Elements & Methods of Research

Library Information Resources and Services for Construction Management Graduate Students

E - Books

Some E-Book Collections 

The MSU Libraries provide users with access to an increasingly large number of e-books.  Some are purchased parts of collections such as those below and other are purchased as individual titles.

E-Book Collections

AccessEngineering 
Includes the latest editions of sources such as Marks’ Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, Antenna Engineering Handbook, Handbook of Optics, Maynard’s Industrial Engineering Handbook, Roark’s Formulas for Stress and Strain, and many others.
 
Knovel Civil Engineering & Construction Materials, Chemistry, Food Sciences, Life Sciences, and Metals Metallurgy Collection
Searchable, full-text handbooks and reference works in biochemistry, biology, biotechnology, chemistry & chemical engineering, civil engineering & construction materials, food sciences, and metals & metallurgy.
 
SpringerLink
SpringerLink is the platform for European based publisher Springer. It provides online access to reference works and other e-books, in addition to their journals in the scientific, technical, and medical fields.
 
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science Collections
SYNTHESIS is an innovative information service for the research, development and educational communities in engineering and computer science. It combines authoritative content with advanced digital delivery to create a product that is substantially more useful than traditional print and digital publications