Communion wine and Bible temperance / Thayer, William Makepeace. NY: National temperance society and publication house, 1869. Full text of this work courtesy of the Making of America Digital Library.
The Cultivation of the Native Grape, and Manufacture of American Wines by George C. Husmann. New York: G. E. & F. W. Woodward. 1866. Full text of this work courtesy of the Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA).
An elementary treatise on American grape culture and wine making / Mead, Peter B. NY: Harper & brothers, 1867. Full text of this work courtesy of the Making of Americal Digital Library.
The gardeners dictionary: Containing the best and newest methods of cultivating and improving the kitchen, fruit, flower garden, and nursery, as also for performing the practical parts of agriculture, including the management of vineyards, with the methods of making and preserving wine, according to the present practice of the most skilful vignerons in the several wine countries in Europe, together with directions for propagating and improving, from real practice and experience, all sorts of timber trees / by Philip Miller London : Printed for the author and sold by John and Francis Rivington, 1768. Full text of this work courtesy of the Biodiversity Heritage Library.
Grapes and Wines from Home Vineyards by U. P. Hedrick. Oxford University Press, London; 1945.Full text of this work courtesy of the Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA).
The housekeeper's encyclopedia of useful information for the housekeeper in all branches of cooking and domestic economy: containing the first scientific and reliable rules for putting up all kinds of hermetically-sealed fruits, with or without sugar, in tin cans or common bottles; also rules for preserving fruits in American and French styles; with tried receipts for making domestic wines, catsups, syrups, cordials, etc. ; and practical directions for the cultivation of vegetables, fruits, and flowers, destruction of insects, etc., etc. / Mrs. E. F. Haskell. London: D. Appleton and Co., 1861. Full text of this work courtesy of the Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition, History (HEARTH).
Jack's manual on the vintage and production, care and handling of wines, liquors, etc.: a handbook of information for home, club, or hotel : recipes for fancy mixed drinks and when and how to serve / A. J. Grohusko. New York: J. A. Grohusko, [c191-?]. Full text of this work courtesy of the Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition, History (HEARTH).
A laboratory manual in systematic pomology: an effort to place before the students of pomology in the Michigan agricultural college a means by which an intimate and accurate knowledge of polomogy may be acquired by U. P. Hedrick. s.n., [S.l.: 1903?]. Full text of this work courtesy of the Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA).
Open air grape culture: A practical treatise on the garden and vineyard culture of the vine, and the manufacture of domestic wine. Designed for the use of amateurs and others in the northern and middle states... To which is added a selection of examples of American vineyard practice, and a carefully prepared description of the celebrated Thomery system of grape culture / Phin, John. NY: C. M. Saxton, 1862. Full text of this work courtesy of the Making of America Digital Library.
The Rev. Dr. Willoughby and His Wine by Mary Spring Walker. New York: National Temperance Society, 1869. Part of the Wright American Fiction Project, hosted by the Digital Library Program, Indiana University.
A treatise on adulterations of food, and culinary poisons: exhibiting the fraudulent sophistications of bread, beer, wine, spirituous liquors, tea, coffee, cream, confectionery, vinegar, mustard, pepper, cheese, olive oil, pickles, and other articles employed in domestic economy : and methods of detecting them / Friedrich Christian Accum. London: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. Full text of this work courtesy of the Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition, History (HEARTH).
Three seasons in European vineyards: Treating of vine-culture; vine disease and its cure; wine-making and wines, red and white; wine drinking, as affecting health and morals / Flagg, W. J. (William Joseph). NY: Harper, 1869. Full text of this work courtesy of the Making of Americal Digital Library.
Wealth and Wine by Mary Dwinell Chellis. New York: National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1874. Part of the Wright American Fiction Project, hosted by the Digital Library Program, Indiana University
Wine or Water by Mrs. Caroline A. Soule. Boston: A. Tompkins, 1862. Part of the Wright American Fiction Project, hosted by the Digital Library Program, Indiana University
The Wine Press and the Cellar: A Manual for the Wine-maker and the Cellar-man by Emmet H. Rixford. Payot, Upham & Co. ; San Francisco: 1883. Full text of this work courtesy of the Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA).