Collection Development Policy Statement: Main Library Reference et. al.

A. Anticipated future trends of general reference collections

The trend of a print-based Reference Collection is declining, especially with their non-use caused by the Covid-19 pandemic closing libraries to patrons for 18 months. Print is being replaced with electronic subscription and open access materials, for better or for worse. Downside of print are that it takes up a lot of space, a person has to be in the building to use it, and aware that the material exists. Electronic reference materials offer the newest information possible, links to more in-depth information, do not require physical space, and are accessible to patrons with a computer. 

However, print collections still provide quick access to information without requiring finding a reliable online resource, perfect spelling, or knowing how to navigate an electronic catalog or database. MSU Libraries currently provide both formats for patrons, including community borrowers. Physical area modifications may require further reductions in space allotted to all reference collections. 

B. Contents of the General Reference Collection

The print collection materials are current, accurate and relevant to users' needs, or contain content in a organized manner best suited to a printed item. They are used to find facts, introductions and overviews on a wide range of subject areas, names and dates, and includes a multitude of dictionaries in English plus translation, visual, and specialty versions. The print collection provides easy access to basic answers, but more importantly to the foundations of knowledge, providing users with enough information to begin deeper explorations and research in the targeted subject.

MSU Library Online Reference collections provide that next deeper-dive utilizing multidisciplinary databases, indices, and other tools. Reference funds cover those resources that cover multiple areas where no clear case can be made for them to be purchased from a subject-level fund. Access to online Reference resources are provided on selected resource computers in the reference area (for non-MSU patrons) as well as all MSU users with proper credentials.

Materials that are no longer current, relevant or likely to be used by patrons or reference librarians are transferred to other locations. Print volumes that are replaced by electronic equivalents should be evaluated for potential removal from the collection. 

Anticipated future trends

All works assigned to the Main Library LD3245-48M call number range shelved in the general Main Library are included. Other materials outside this range but fitting the inclusion requirements may be included. The collection will see the most anticipated growth in the addition of multiple copies of the annual yearbook and the MSU budget and salary volumes.

Relationships with other resources

1. On campus branch or format collections, if any

• Duplicate items in the collection may be held in other Main library collections such as Reference, the Faculty Book collection, Maps, etc.
• Other locations of duplication outside of the Main collection can include Special Collections, Remote Storage, and Gast Business Library.
• Items in this range LD3245-48.M will only be shelved in the designated MSU Collection area in Main unless the are in a different, specially designated collection, and not in Main with the other 'LD3245..." collection.

2. Relationships to Other Resources Treated in Other Policy Statements

• Pertaining mostly to items assigned to call numbers outside the LD3245-48M range, duplicates may be shelved in the other Main general or other location as well as the MSU Collection. Such items will be evaluated as deemed by that collection's development policy statement.

Exclusion Criteria

• General publications from departments or colleges, including bulletins, working papers, newsletters, etc. relating to the business or the specialty without ties to MSU specific programs or faculty are excluded.
• Proceedings to conferences or symposia held here at MSU.
• Items located in Special Collections, Fine Arts non-book items, Maps, Turfgrass, Reference, the Faculty Collection, the Gast Business Library and Gull Lake Library will remain there unless determined, on an individual basis, to be better suited in the MSU Collection. Note, duplication of said items is allowed for inclusion in the MSU Collection.
• Fragile, rare or valuable materials may be transferred to Special Collections for security/conservation reasons.
• Items held in Protective Reserves by Patron Services.

Inclusion Criteria

Currency

• Material that is part of a continuous guidebook series related to areas outside the U.S., or single works on any country that provide substantive cultural and historical content will be retained for research purposes.
• Only current editions of series guidebooks for the U.S. and individual states will be maintained. Exceptions can include guidebooks that describe impacts of events on the industry, e.g. climate change, political or cultural unrest, welfare of the population.

Geographic Coverage

• Michigan and surrounding states and cities
• Major U.S. cities and recreational areas
• International coverage with special attention to
  • countries with MSU Study Abroad programs (Source: MSU ISP)
  • areas where MSU personnel are engaged in research, teaching or outreach. (Source: ISP)
  • countries with significant leisure visits from the U.S (Source: ITA)

The international collection will focus on multi-country or country-level guides, with selected city or regional guides.

Subject Matter

Given the widespread availability of more current information and listings on the Internet, there will be less emphasis on collecting directory-type information. Some material of this nature will continue to be collected either for major countries visited by U.S travelers or conversely, countries for which this type of information is less readily available on the internet, but there will be greater emphasis on background information, especially of a historical, cultural or political nature.

• Travel Information
  • 1. Sightseeing materials
  • 2. Regional, country or city background information
  • 3. Information for specialized travel needs eg hiking, motorcycling, volunteering, travel with children with disabilities
• Travel activities
  • 1. Educational
  • 2. Physical
  • 3. Recreational

Format

A print collection will be maintained.

Electronic books will be considered for the collection, where appropriate. Primary considerations for the electronic collection (in addition to content) will be:

• multi-user simultaneous access
• ease of downloading to a tablet or other mobile device

Many electronic travel guides are also available through large subscription e-book packages. Content from these sources is highly variable.

Exclusion Criteria

• Schedules, timetables, directories and other works for which the most current information is available on the internet.
• Travelogues.