Short of scanning individual issues of current, scholarly journals, periodical indexes and annual bibliographies provide access to the most recently written and indexed materials on topics.
Irish History Online
Irish History Online is an authoritative guide (in progress) to what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present. It currently contains approximately 72,000 bibliographic records (January 2011). Material on Northern Ireland is included. IHO was established as an online database in 2003 with funding from the Irish Research Council for the Humanities and Social Sciences and was developed in association with the Royal Historical Society Bibliography of British and Irish History. Since 2010 IHO has been published separately from the Royal Historical Society bibliography. It is now hosted by the Royal Irish Academy (Dublin). It includes bibliographic information on books and pamphlets, articles from journals published in Ireland or internationally, and chapters from books of essays, including Festschriften and conference proceedings. Searches can be made by author/editor, by title or keyword from title, by subject, by journal title or series, or by publication details. Irish History Online is an essential resource for the study of Irish history at any level, and is free of charge to users, at this time.
ADS Library Archaeology Data Service contains contents of BIAB Online: British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography
BIAB Online provided information about articles and books on the archaeology of Britain and Ireland. BIAB included the contents of British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography,1997-, British Archaeological Abstracts 1968-91 (Main DA 90 .B8), Archaeological Bibliography for Great Britain and Ireland, Reports of the Committee on Ancient Earthworks and Fortified Enclosures, a Guide to the Historical and Archaeological Publications of Societies in England and Wales, 1901-33 (Mullins, Main Z 2016 .M83), Index of Archaeological Papers, 1665-1890 (Gomme family, Main Z 2016 .I65.). In 2016 BIAB was deposited with ADS and its records were added to the ADS Library Database. There is a search box on the ADS entry page, top right. You can browse by series, author, or organization also.
Humanities Full Text This link opens in a new windowIncludes many of the most important academic journals in the humanities with the full text of articles from over 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, and high-quality indexing for almost 700 journals—of which 470 are peer-reviewed—dating as far back as 1984. Disciplines covered: world history, religion, world literature, archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy. Formerly a print index, Humanities Index, Consulting Reference 1 East AI 3 .H8.
Social Sciences Full Text This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1983-present. Social Sciences Full Text provides access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language journals published in the social sciences. It indexes some social and economic history articles. This resource provides detailed indexing for over 625 periodicals dating back as far as 1983—nearly 400 of which are peer-reviewed. Formerly a print index called Social Science Index Consulting Reference 1 East AI 3 .S6.
JSTOR This link opens in a new windowOriginally a full-text endeavor designed to provide access to older scholarly periodical literature, from the beginning of a journal to within several years of the present; it is now beginning to offer current issues also. Offers searching by topic, author, etc. as well as the capacity to browse through full-text back files of journals in history and many other disciplines. It is best to use advanced search and to choose the discipline(s) of journals that you want your results to come from. It will search in the words in the full-text of the article, words in the title of the article, or words in the abstract (summary) of the article, as you choose. You can specify the types of items you seek and/or the language of the results. You can choose whether to retrieve all possible content or only content our Library offers online. It is NOT possible to specify the chronological period you want material about. Includes the full-texts of the entire back run of Speculum, a key journal in medieval studies.
Project Muse This link opens in a new windowOver six hundred journals from more than 240 not-for-profit, scholarly publishers are currently offered in Project Muse. Search by author, by Library of Congress subject headings (the subject headings we use in our online catalog), or key words. You can also browse the contents of particular journals. Years available vary by journal; recent years, since 2003, emphasized.
British Humanities Index
Consulting Ref., 1 East AI 3 .B7
No longer a current subscription. Does index the contents of some of the British local historical, archaeological, archival, and record societies' publications. These are also covered by Bibliography of British and Irish History, above.
