LibGuides: International Relations: Foreign Policy

Related Guides

Political Science Complete This link opens in a new window
Political Science Complete™ (PSC) contains full text for over 530 journals, and indexing and abstracts for more than 2,900 journals (including top-ranked scholarly journals), many of which are unique to the product. PSC has a worldwide focus, reflecting the globalization of contemporary political discourse. The database also features over 340 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 38,000 full-text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association (Description as of January 2012).
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) This link opens in a new window
1991-
Indexes and selectively publishes post-1990 scholarship and reports on international affairs. Provides full-text access to relevant Columbia University Press titles and many recent journals, papers from university research institutes and non-governmental organizations, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings. CIAO also has links to international affairs centers, institutes, and other resources; U.S., international, and foreign govenment sites; environmental studies web pages; and news media services.

American Foreign Relations since 1600 by Robert L. Beisner; Kurt Hanson (Editor)
Call Number: MSU Main Library Reference, E183.7 .A52 2003
ISBN: 1576070808
Publication Date: 2003-06-10
Two-volume set published by the Society of Historians for American Foreign Relations. Provides excellent annotated bibliographies for major events in American foreign relations.

Bilateral Relations Fact Sheets
Covers all the countries of the world with which the United States has relations. Each report contains info on bilateral relations with the U.S., travel, and business.

Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy by Alexander De Conde (Editor); Richard Dean Burns (Editor); Fredrik Logevall (Editor)
ISBN: 9780684314181
Publication Date: 2003-12-01
Collection of scholarly essays on U.S. foreign policy history, theory, and practice.

Frontline Diplomacy
The Foreign Affairs Oral History Collection of the Association for Diplomatic Studies and Training

Center for Security Studies
Open source digital library of reports, studies, etc. from think tanks, research institutes and NGOs from around the globe.
Council on Foreign Relations
An independent, nonpartisan membership organization, think tank, and publisher.

Foreign Policy This link opens in a new window
Covers subjects such as national security, trade, technology, markets, energy, and politics. Includes digitized issues of print magazine back to 1970.

ProQuest Congressional This link opens in a new window
Includes Congressional Record 1789-2001, Congressional Hearings 1824-2003, Congressional Serial Set, Committee Prints 1830-present, CRS Reports 1916-present, Executive Branch Documents 1789-1932, and U.S. Bills and Resolutions.