LibGuides: International Relations: International Political Economy

Background Sources

The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy. (Two Volume Set) by Kenneth A. Reinert (Editor); Ramkishen S. Rajan (Editor); Amy Joycelyn Glass (Editor); Lewis S. Davis (Editor)
ISBN: 9780691128122
Publication Date: 2009-01-11
An essential reference to all facets of the world economy.
Encyclopedia of Political Economy by Phillip O'Hara
ISBN: 9780203443217
Publication Date: 1999-02-04
Fully-refereed A-Z compendium of the main principles, concepts, problems, institutions, schools and policies associated with political economy.
The Oxford Handbook of Political Economy by Barry R. Weingast; Donald A. Wittman
Call Number: MSU Main Library HB171 .O915 2006
ISBN: 9780199272228
Publication Date: 2006-10-19
A ten-volume set of reference books offering authoritative and engaging critical overviews of the state of political science. Each volume focuses on a particular part of the discipline, with volumes on Public Policy, Political Theory, Political Economy, Contextual Political Analysis, Comparative Politics, International Relations, Law and Politics, Political Behavior, Political Institutions, and Political Methodology.
Encyclopedia of the Global Economy by David E. O'Connor
Call Number: MSU Remote Storage HF1359 .O28 2006
ISBN: 0313335850
Publication Date: 2005-12-30

Statistics

FAOSTAT This link opens in a new window
FAOSTAT is an on-line and multilingual database currently containing over 1 million time-series records covering international statistics in the following areas: Production, Trade, Food Balance Sheets, Food Aid Shipments, Fertilizer and Pesticides, Land Use and Irrigation, Forest Products, Fishery Products, Population, Agricultural Machinery.

Global Financial Development Database
From the World Bank. An extensive dataset of financial system characteristics for 214 economies. It contains annual data, starting from 1960.
IMF World Economic Outlook
Twice a year survey that presents IMF staff economists' analyses of global economic developments during the near and medium term. Chapters give an overview as well as more detailed analysis of the world economy; consider issues affecting industrial countries, developing countries, and economies in transition to market; and address topics of pressing current interest. Annexes, boxes, charts, and an extensive statistical appendix augment the text.
OECD Economic Outlook
he OECD Economic Outlook online database provides historical trends and future projections for a range of economic statistics. These include demand and gross domestic product (GDP), deflators and prices, general government accounts, households and business sectors, productivity, employment, labour market, financial data, foreign exchange market, interest rates, balance of payments, international trade, supply block, oil market and other raw materials.
World Development Indicators
The World Development Indicators (WDI) is the primary World Bank collection of development indicators, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. It presents the most current and accurate global development data available, and includes national, regional and global estimates.

Think Tanks and Research Organizations

Political Economy Research Institute
An independent unit of the University of Massachusetts, Amherst. Research areas: Finance, jobs, and macroeconomics; environmental and energy economics; health policy; labor markets, wages, & poverty; economics and human rights; Asian political economy; African development policy; economics for the developing world; and gender and care work.
European Centre for International Political Economy
Independent, non-profit think tank. Helps to provide the European debate with informed analyses and opinions about the international economy.
Harvard Center for International Development
CID is Harvard University’s hub for cutting-edge research on the world’s most pressing international development issues
National Bureau of Economic Research
Conducts and disseminates nonpartisan economic research.
Peterson Institute for International Economics
Nonpartisan research institution devoted to study of international economic policy.

Finding Articles

Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) This link opens in a new window
1991-
Indexes and selectively publishes post-1990 scholarship and reports on international affairs. Provides full-text access to relevant Columbia University Press titles and many recent journals, papers from university research institutes and non-governmental organizations, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings. CIAO also has links to international affairs centers, institutes, and other resources; U.S., international, and foreign govenment sites; environmental studies web pages; and news media services.
EconLit This link opens in a new window
1969-
Contains citations, with abstracts, to articles from more than 400 economics journals. In addition, subject indexing and abstracts of books and subject indexing of dissertation titles are included. Corresponding printed sources are: Journal of Economic Literature, Index of Economic Articles, and Cambridge University Press Abstracts of Working Papers in Economics.
PAIS International This link opens in a new window
Information in PAIS International and PAIS Archive covers topical public and social issues and the making and evaluating of public policy. Worldwide in geographic scope, PAIS International and PAIS Archive indexes publications in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish that deal with public affairs.

PAIS Archive is a retrospective database supplementing PAIS International containing more than 1.2 million records covering the years 1915-1976.
International Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window
1951-
This database contains over 282,000 records from over 1,000 journals published throughout the world from 1951 to the present. Approximately 8,000 new records are added to the database each year. The abstracts summarize the source articles. Articles in English are abstracted in English; those in other languages are abstracted in French, with all titles translated into English.
Political Science Complete This link opens in a new window
Political Science Complete™ (PSC) contains full text for over 530 journals, and indexing and abstracts for more than 2,900 journals (including top-ranked scholarly journals), many of which are unique to the product. PSC has a worldwide focus, reflecting the globalization of contemporary political discourse. The database also features over 340 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 38,000 full-text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association (Description as of January 2012).

MSU Libraries

Research Guides

International Relations: International Political Economy

Background Sources

Statistics

Think Tanks and Research Organizations

Finding Articles