Extensive database of scholarships, fellowships, and grants organized and maintained by the Institute of International Education (IIE). Includes all types of funding programs, for all levels of post-secondary study, across the full range of academic areas.
**Now included in Foundation Directory**
Includes descriptions of more than 6,000 foundations and public charities that fund individual grant-seekers, and is searchable by nine different criteria. Records provide contact information, financial data, application information, and program descriptions, with links to more than 500 foundation Web sites. Updated quarterly.
An extensive online grants database owned and operated by Schoolhouse Partners, and it contains more than 20,000 funding opportunities provided by more than 5,000 unique sponsoring organizations. Also provides a selection of funding news. Note : access restricted to the MSU community, other subscribers, and visitors to the MSU Main Library.
Each record also includes, where available: URLs to more information on the funding opportunity, deadline date(s), restrictions on who may apply (including geographic restrictions), lists of previous awards, amount(s) of grant or award, Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance number, populations encouraged to apply (e.g., women, minorities, disabled), RFA and PA numbers for NIH grants, and program numbers for NSF grants. Funding opportunities range from pure research grants to arts programs, biomedical and health care research, community services programs, children and youth programs, and K-12 education funding. Sponsoring organizations include federal government agencies (including NIH, NSF, Centers for Disease Control, and many others), foundations and other nonprofit organizations, corporations and corporate foundations, research institutes, state agencies, and universities.
International coverage of grants in 58 countries, both English and non-English speaking; details on over 6,000 awards offered by over 1,300 awarding bodies, arranged alphabetically. Includes index by subject and eligibility. Awards intended for students at or above the postgraduate level or those who require further professional or advanced vocational training.
Includes answers to FAQs and a list of 18 specific grants, with basic details and links for further information.
Professional Organizations often sponsor fellowships (especially for research) and awards (especially for travel to their conferences). These may be restricted to members only. Examples include:
