Funding database created and maintained by Candid (formerly the Foundation Center). Provides access to detailed profiles on over 140,000 private and corporate foundations, corporate giving programs, grantmaking public charities, and federal agency funders. Updated weekly. Also provides information on grant recipients, over 8 million recently awarded grants, and over a million recently filed IRS Forms 990 and 990-PF. Available across all MSU IP Ranges and to anyone with a current MSU NetID and password. Non-affiliated visitors can request access at the Main Library Reference Desk or utilize Foundation Directory Quick Start, a limited version of the database (free registration required).
The new "Foundation Portfolio" feature organizes funder-specific content in one convenient location in the application, and includes: the funder profile and most recent 990s and, particularly for the larger foundations: the ability to search within a funder's grants list, using customized search indexes; full-color downloadable charts that show the distribution of the funder's grants in multiple categories; funder-related news, requests for proposals (RPFs), job opportunities, publications and articles (updated daily); and trustees, officers, donors, and other key staff, with titles and affiliations. A special 990 Search feature allows subscribers to search across the text of every 990 that we have in our database attached to a grantmaker record. Updated weekly.
An extensive online grants database owned and operated by Schoolhouse Partners, containing more than 16,000 funding opportunities provided by more than 5,100 unique sponsoring organizations. Although this database includes a lot of financial aid sources, it covers nonprofit funding sources as well. Note: subscription resource available to the MSU community and visitors to the MSU Main Library.
Each record also includes, where available: URLs to more information on the funding opportunity, deadline date(s), restrictions on who may apply (including geographic restrictions), lists of previous awards, amount(s) of grant or award, Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance number, populations encouraged to apply (e.g., women, minorities, disabled), RFA and PA numbers for NIH grants, and program numbers for NSF grants. Funding opportunities range from pure research grants to arts programs, biomedical and health care research, community services programs, children and youth programs, and K-12 education funding. Sponsoring organizations include federal government agencies (including NIH, NSF, Centers for Disease Control, and many others), foundations and other nonprofit organizations, corporations and corporate foundations, research institutes, state agencies, and universities.
Provides information on the activities and finances of more than 1.8 million IRS-recognized tax-exempt organizations and thousands of faith-based nonprofits. Database searchable by name, keyword, mission, geographic location and revenue range.
To download reports, please contact a Business Librarian here.
Most private foundations only give money to officially recognized nonprofits. If you do not have this status, you may want to investigate a formal arrangement in which a 501(c)(3) public charity sponsors a project that may lack exempt status.
The newspaper of the philanthropic world. Includes the latest grant-seeking news and resources and access to GrantStation's searchable database of grant makers, deadlines, and other funding information.
