LibGuides: Finding Dissertations and Theses: Home

Electronic Access

MSU Theses and Dissertations
This collection contains over 50,000 ETDs written at MSU dating from 1899 to the present. These are freely available without an MSU login.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive collection of fulltext dissertations and theses since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for earlier periods. Includes MSU dissertations and theses.

Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD)
OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 1,100 colleges, universities, and research institutions. OATD currently indexes 4,517,398 theses and dissertations.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
Started by Virginia Tech University, this is a global database of over 5 million electronic theses and dissertations.
American Doctoral Dissertations
Provides free, full text access to American dissertations. Previously available in print as Doctoral Dissertations Accepted by American Universities
OhioLINK Electronic Theses and Dissertations Center
Browse electronic theses and dissertations from over 30 participating colleges and universities in the state of Ohio. It contains the abstract for all included theses and dissertations. The full-text is also available if it was submitted.

Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)
A listing of open access repositories for electronic theses and dissertations. May be further limited by country and software type.
Theses Canada Portal
Over 50,000 electronic theses and dissertations are available from the Library and Archives Canada's collection. For full-text, select "Electronic theses" on the search screen.
British Library EThOS
Individuals may login and search this database of over 480,000 British doctoral theses. Some theses may be available on an open access basis. For others, individuals may need to request the item through interlibrary loan or wait for digitization.
DART-Europe E-theses Portal
Over 1,000,000 full-text electronic theses and dissertations are available from 571 participating universities in 29 European countries.
National Library of Australia's Trove
Trove is a free repository of Australian material, including almost a million Australian theses. To search for electronic theses and dissertations, click "Advanced search" and then "Research & Reports" and select "Thesis" from the format options.

Start at the catalog advanced search page.
In the search boxes at the top of the page, change the "All fields" dropdown menu to search for author, a subject or a title. Or, you can search by MSU department or college, such as "educational policy" or "chemical engineering."
Under "Limit to" and "Format," select "Thesis."
Enter a date range under "Year of Publication" if desired.
Click "Search" to return your results.

If you are an MSU affiliate and cannot locate the full text of a thesis or dissertation either in electronic or print format, you may be able to order it for free from our interlibrary loan department.

Dissertations and Theses about Michigan State University
This guide identifies dissertations and theses written by MSU scholars that are about MSU in some way.