Mergers and Acquisitions Resources

Provides financials and information for hard to research private companies, including deals, funding, and investors, specializing in the U.S., Canada, and the U.K.

Provides comprehensive company data for public companies, including SEC filings and current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies. After doing a company search, see the History tab for a summary of a company's acquisitions and mergers. For example, see the company Time Warner, Inc.

Provides companies profiles, industry reports, country and city information, case studies, financial deals, industry social media influencers, and news articles. Many of the company profiles have SWOT analyses and the industry reports have Porter's Five Forces analyses.

Provides information on more than 11,000 influential and emerging companies worldwide including background and history of a company, merger and acquisition activity over time, the impact of particular sales and marketing campaigns, the effectiveness of executive leadership, and much more. ***Includes other directories and reference titles. Browse or search publication title to get to this title only.***

***Access is allowed for only five users at a time.***
Mergent EventsData provides information on corporate actions including mergers, bankruptcy, name changes, etc., corporate dividends including stock splits, corporate fixed income bonds, unit investment trusts, and municipal called bonds.

A comprehensive resource for U.S. and international companies as well as newspaper articles, transcripts and web news worldwide, along with legal materials from U.S. and international jurisdictions. **To use Company Dossier, pop up blocker must be turned off.**

To construct and download in bulk full text corpora derived from newspapers, newswires and legal and trade publications from this database, use Text Assembler.

Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist. Also has videos, ebooks, and company, industry, and country reports from providers such as Fitch Solutions and Economist Intelligence Unit, and analyst reports from J.P. Morgan.

Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Harvard Business Review. Also includes company profiles, investment research reports, industry reports, market research, country reports, SWOT analyses, and more.