LibKey is an API, or application programming interface, from Third Iron that works with the MSU Libraries subscriptions to provide quick, one-click access to the full text of journal articles available to MSU users. Currently LibKey has four products available: LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey.io, and LibKey Nomad (with additional features included under Nomad++).
While some of the features of LibKey utilize the BrowZine platform, it is not necessary to have a BrowZine account to take advantage of their functionality. Users may need to log in with their MSU Net ID and password when connecting to the full text of articles.
LibKey Landing Page
The LibKey landing page looks similar across the LibKey tools. If the full text of an article is available, you will be able to choose to view either the PDF or the HTML version. For some articles, the PDF may not be available but you can still go to the HTML version on the journal's platform.
Directly below the PDF and article links you can check a box so that LibKey Link will remember your format selection for 24 hours. This means that you will be taken directly to the article, in the format you choose, instead of the landing page for the next 24 hours.
LibKey also provides a link to view an article in context. This takes you to the table of contents for the journal issue your article appears in, increasing discoverability of similar articles from the same publication.
Having trouble? Click on the link at the bottom of the LibKey landing page to view all content access options for an article.
If the full text of an article cannot be found, or if it is not available through the MSU Libraries, you will be taken to a page where you can check the library catalog for the journal or place an interlibrary loan request.
LibKey Discovery works with the MSU Libraries discovery service. When viewing results, LibKey Discovery allows you to connect directly to the PDF or HTML version of an article with just one click.
LibKey Discovery also provides a link to the complete issue of a journal. This allows for browsing the table of contents for the issue in which an article appears, increasing discoverability of similar articles from the same publication.
LibKey Link works with library databases to connect users directly to the full text PDF of an article. It works with all browsers. LibKey Link is currently available in PubMed, Scopus, Embase, and Covidence.
To use LibKey Link, look for the buttons that allow you to 'Download PDF' or 'View Complete Issue'.
LibKey.io allows users to input a DOI or PMID and connect to the full text of articles available through the MSU Libraries. It works with all browsers.
The first time you use LibKey.io you will need to select Michigan State University as your library.
After searching for a DOI or PMID you will be taken to the LibKey landing page with options for viewing the PDF or HTML version of the article (if available).
LibKey.io can be used as a prefix to any DOI or PMID to create a stable link. LibKey.io will identify where the user is coming from, what their entitlements are, how they authenticate and so on (see the linking syntax documentation for more information).
To create stable links with LibKey.io:
Add "libkey.io/" in front of any DOI or PMID in your browser's search bar and LibKey.io will look for the article.
LibKey Nomad is a browser extension that connects users with library-licensed and open access full text articles. LibKey Nomad is available for most major browsers, including Google Chrome, Firefox, and Safari. When using LibKey Nomad, users are automatically directed to the best available version of an article so there is no need to search multiple places. When the full text is not available you will be provided with options to request the article through InterLibrary Loan (ILL).
LibKey Nomad does not require the creation of a personal account, it does not track users or hold credentials, and it is only active when on the web page of a scholarly publisher or database.
Note: If you are using Google Chrome with your msu.edu account, you will need to log out before installing the LibKey Nomad extension. MSU's organizational access does not include the Google extensions store. After installation, you can log back in to Chrome with your msu.edu account and LibKey Nomad should work.
When browsing publisher and other web pages, LibKey Nomad provides a link to download the PDF of an article available through the MSU Libraries. It is not necessary to first connect through the MSU Libraries website. If the full text is not available through the MSU Libraries subscriptions, a button for "Access Options" will appear and you will be connected to options for requesting the article through ILL.
When searching PubMed, LibKey Nomad shows options for downloading a PDF, linking to an article, or additional access options, and you can view the cover images of the journals that articles appear in. LibKey Nomad also provides a link to the complete issue of a journal. This allows for browsing the table of contents for the issue in which an article appears, increasing discoverability of similar articles from the same publication.
LibKey Nomad also works with Wikipedia. When viewing the list of references for an entry, a "Download PDF" button will appear after the citations that full text is available for through the MSU Libraries. An "Article Link" button may appear for citations that are from sources that do not support linking directly to the PDF. For articles not available from the MSU Libraries, an "Access Options..." button will appear that provides options for requesting the articles through ILL.
LibKey Nomad now includes links to ebooks from platforms such as Amazon, Google Books, and Wikipedia. Some publisher sites also include links to ebooks using LibKey Nomad. Similar to viewing articles, a button to 'View E-book' will appear.
LibKey incorporates Retraction Watch and Crossmark data to indicate when articles have been retracted. A link to the official notice as well as reason(s) for retraction are included. Expressions of Concern are flagged in a similar manner.
LibKey Nomad++ adds additional features to LibKey Nomad, including domain messaging, chat integration, citation export options, and advanced customization options. Users of LibKey Nomad do not need to do anything to see the additional Nomad++ features.
Custom domain messaging can be used for websites that have additional login instructions, to redirect to MSU Libraries access information, for linking to guides or other resources, and more. Examples of sites that have custom domain messaging active include The New York Times and NYT Cooking, Covidence, CABI, and Ancestry.com.
Note: If you would like to discuss adding a custom message to a domain/website, contact Andrea Kepsel, Health Sciences Librarian, at akepsel@msu.edu. It will be helpful to include in your message the site URL, language to add to the LibKey banner, where to point users to (if needed), and if the messaging should be taken down after a specific date.
The LibChat widget is embedded in the LibKey Nomad banner, available by clicking on the chat bubble icon. Chats can be directly from the website you are viewing.
When citation information is detected, the LibKey banner displays a link to export citation information. Formats available include EndNote RIS, Zotero, Mendeley, BibTeX, and universal RIS.
