Museum online collection usually consists of list of objects that are tracked for inventory purposes and can be used for teaching, learning, or research purposes. Their content usually include photographic images of the objects, scanned documents, or audio/video recordings. Typically, these collection are stored as part of a database and can be found by searching the database. Some of the collection can also be grouped due to various groups or themes (donors, theme, material, geographic area, year, colors, etc.). However, these kind of groupings typically are not considered as an online exhibit.
Arab Image Foundation
http://arabimagefoundation.org/Collection
Fashion Institute of Technology
https://www.fitnyc.edu/museum/exhibitions/index.php
George Washington's Mount Vernon
https://www.mountvernon.org/preservation/collections-holdings/browse-the-museum-collections/
History Colorado
https://5008.sydneyplus.com/HistoryColorado_ArgusNet_Final/Portal.aspx?lang=en-US
(search for an object or use the Core Collections section to browse their collection)
Iroquois Indian Museum
https://iroquoismuseum.pastperfectonline.com/
Khalili Collections
https://www.khalilicollections.org/
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
https://collections.lacma.org/
MIMO: Musical Instrument Museums Online
https://mimo-international.com/MIMO/
MSU Museum Cultural and Historical Collections
http://5033.sydneyplus.com/MSU/Portal/m3.aspx?lang=en-US
(search for an object of use the Browse Collection section and choose a specific group of collection)
National Watch and Clock Museum
https://nawcc.pastperfectonline.com/webobject
Science Museum Groups (UK)
https://collection.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/search/
The Broad (Los Angeles)
https://www.thebroad.org/art/browse