British Victorian Period Research: Periodical Indexes and Annual Bibliographies

Provides access to historical articles for the Modern period (1450 to the present) for Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and Latin America.

Searchable database of the full text of journals in anthropology, Asian Studies, business, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology. Years available vary with each title, but the most recent issues available in JSTOR will likely be 4-5 years old. In 2010 some coverage of current issues began. Indexing is on the words found in titles of articles, abstracts of the articles, and the full texts. In the advanced search, best to specify which discipline you want your material to come from; this helps to ensure that your search words will be used the way the discipline you are in uses them.

Literature Online (LION) contains a full library of up-to-date, fully searchable criticism and reference sources in addition to the full text of poetry, drama, and prose fiction from the seventh century to the present day. Contemporary criticism is available through the full text of 120 current literature journals that can be accessed through the literary index, Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL), which contains over 880,000 records of literary criticism from 1920 to current.

This resource contains full-text copies of critical articles on authors of the period that were published in other sources, primarily in scholarly literature journals. It is a digital version of what were once print sources. After formulating your search but before clicking the Search button, notice the "More Options" section on the search form. In the box beside "Products/Series" click on the down arrow. Uncheck all the series included except 19th Century Literature Criticism Online. This way you will only be searching the material about 19th c. authors.

This is a portal to content about literature in ProQuest's databases of criticism, reference material, primary source poetry, drama, and prose, dissertations, book reviews. Includes audio of Arkangel's Shakespeare plays, a video archive of Poets on Screen reading their work, and an audio Poetry Archive of contemporary poets reading their work.

Includes many of the most important academic journals in the humanities with the full text of articles from over 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, and high-quality indexing for almost 700 journals—of which 470 are peer-reviewed—dating as far back as 1984. Covers archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, world history, world literature.

This database covers all aspects of the history of science, technology, and medicine. Includes international material selected from periodicals since 1975. It reflects the influences of these fields on society and culture from prehistory to the present. Includes records of journal articles, conference proceedings, books, dissertations, serials, maps and other materials. EBSCOhost platform.

BHA is a bilingual bibliographic database on the history of post-classical Western art. Abstracts may be in French or English and there are subject indexes in both languages. It covers literature on architecture, painting, sculpture, drawing, prints and decorative arts, industrial design, popular and folk art, photography, and performance art from late antiquity (4th c. A.D.) to the present. BHA on the Getty Web site offers both basic and advanced search modules, and can be searched easily by subject, artist, author, article or journal title, and other elements.

1967-
Offers an international bibliography of scholarly writings on music and related disciplines in 202 languages, including original language titles; title translations in English; full bibliographic information; abstracts in English; and author, journal, and subject indexes. Includes all forms of scholarly works.

Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to the 1920s and contains millions of citations from journals and series, as well as book publishers.