Geological & Earth Sciences Research Guide: Agency Publications

A portal for viewing geologic, oil, and mining features in Michigan.

Instructions with links and password to downloading Michigan geologic shapefiles

Michigan geology documents full text online.

A powerful search engine that indexes geologic maps from 350+ publishers, including the many state geological surveys. A growing number of Michigan Geologic Survey publications are linked in here.

A powerful search engine that indexes geologic maps from 350+ publishers, including the many state geological surveys. A growing number of Michigan Geologic Survey publications are linked in here.

USBM (Bureau of Mines) Mineral Technology Bulletins are here as are many Monographs of the US Bureau of Standards.

Contains bibliographic citations for over 70,000 publications Full product and thematic map content for over 40,000 publications USGS numbered series begun in 1880.

Use the Publications Warehouse Web Site to:
Locate products by author , title, year, or product type
Locate products recently published by USGS, by month
Discover availability, price, and purchase options for hard copies

Statistics and information on the worldwide supply of, demand for, and flow of minerals and materials essential to the U.S. economy, the national security, and protection of the environment. Links to full-text Geologic Investigations, Bulletins, Circulars, Open-file Reports, Professional Papers, Miscellaneous Field Studies, Miscellaneous Investigations, Scientific Investigations, and more.

GeologyOntario provides access to the information holdings of the Ontario Geological Survey. Rich spatial and attribute search functionality facilitates discovery of information in over 85,000 reports and 168,000 maps from OGS publications and client submitted mining assessment files. In addition, hundreds of digital products containing field data, geophysical surveys, geochemical analyses and geochronological measurements.

Search the publications of the Geological Survey of Canada, many with full text access. GeoScan features over 60,000 records for Earth Sciences Section publications, including publications of the Geological Survey of Canada, Canada Centre for Remote Sensing, Canada Topographic Maps, and External publications authored by ESS scientists and specialists

a collection of Earth Sciences Sector geoscience databases that is managed and accessed by a series of Information Services (GDRIS). This site allows for you to discover, view and download maps and data free of charge

Graphical index showing the footprints of surficial geology maps of Ontario

Compiled by the Research Planning Office for Geological Survey of Japan, this actively maintained list links out to major government/quasi-government organizations of the world relating to geological surveys and earth scientific researches.

List with PDF links to 1955-2009 proceedings and abstracts. Also a searchable index.

Code of recommended procedures for classifying and naming stratigraphic and related units