Directory of Open Access Journals: a comprehensive directory of Open Access journals in many disciplines and languages, including over 100 journals in philosophy.
JSTOR: searchable database of the full text of journals in anthropology, Asian Studies, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology. Years available vary with each title, but the most recent issues available in JSTOR will usually be 4-5 years old. Files are in .pdf format.
Periodicals Index Online contains citations to articles in more than 3,000 popular and scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences dating from 1770-1995. It enables one to go directly from the bibliographic citation to the full text article.
The Philosopher's Index is the major database for academic philosophy. It is a bibliographic database with author-written abstracts covering scholarly research in all areas of philosophy. The literature indexed goes back to 1940 and includes journal articles, books, book chapters, and book reviews. The Philosopher's Index monitors over 550 journals from more than 40 countries and is updated quarterly.
PhilSci Archive is an electronic archive for preprints in the philosophy of science.
Project Muse is a database of articles in full text from over two-hundred journals published by dozens of scholarly publishers in the humanities and social sciences. Generally speaking, only recent issues are available.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses is a central resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350- word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Philosophy doctoral and masters students seeking to do original research should consult this database to compare thesis/dissertation ideas.
