Collection Development Policy Statement: International Documents

Note: Since International Documents spans nearly all call numbers, this section is defined by International Organization.

The definitions of collection level intensities are as follows:

1= Minimal level. Few selections, but basic authors, some core works or a spectrum of ideological views are represented.

2= Basic information level. A selective collection of materials that serves to introduce and define a subject and to indicate the varieties of information available elsewhere. It may include reference books, appropriate bibliographic databases, selected editions of important works, historical surveys, handbooks, bibliographies, and a few major periodicals.

3= Study or Instructional support level. A collection that is adequate to impart and maintain knowledge about a subject in a systematic way, but at a level of less than research intensity. The collection includes a wide range of basic works in appropriate formats, a significant number of "classic" retrospective materials, complete collections of the works of more important writers, selections from secondary writers; a selection of representative journals, access to appropriate data files, and the reference tools and fundamental bibliographical apparatus pertaining to the subject.

3A= As above. This division of level 3 supports UNDERGRADUATE courses, as well as most independent study needs of the clientele of public and special libraries. It is not adequate to support master's degree programs.

3B= Advanced sub-division of level 3 provides resources adequate to master's degree programs as well as the more advanced independent needs of the patrons of public and special libraries.

4= Research level. A collection that includes the major materials required for dissertations and independent research, including materials containing research reporting, new findings, experimental results, etc. It includes all important reference works and a wide selection of specialized monographs, a very extensive collection of journals and the major indexing and abstracting services in the field. Pertinent foreign language materials are included. Older material is retained for historical research and actively preserved. This level collection supports doctoral and other original research.

5= Comprehensive level. A collection in which a library endeavors, so far as it is reasonably possible, to include all significant works of recorded knowledge in all applicable languages, for a necessarily defined and limited field. The aim is exhaustiveness.