After using one or more of the indexes in this section, refer to the next section of this guide "The Next Step" for directions on how to find the periodical articles you seek in the M.S.U. Libraries. Be sure to write down, or print out, the citations to the articles you want to read, AS YOU GO THROUGH THE PROCESS OF LOOKING THEM UP!
Two resources, Church Missionary Society Periodicals and American Religion: Denominational Newspapers offer full texts within the resource.
Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS This link opens in a new windowProduced by the American Theological Library Association, Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS provides coverage extending back into the 19th century with 1881 as the earliest date of coverage. It includes bibliographic records for material about the Bible, archaeology and antiquities; human culture and society; world religions and religious studies; church history, missions, and ecumenism; pastoral ministry; and theology, philosophy and ethics. It is updated monthly.
Content includes:
Full-text articles and reviews from over 480 journals (the Atla PLUS part)
Over 2.8 million records, including:
Indexing of 2300 plus journal titles in total, more than 1,000 of which are currently being indexed,
More than 276,000 essay records,
More than 940,000 review records,
More than 411,000 book records.
Once a stand-alone product specific to Catholicism (the Catholic Periodical and Literature Index), Atla CPLI content now enhances Atla RDB with the addition of more than 500,000 additional records.
America History and Life This link opens in a new windowAmerica: History & Life covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada. It has selective indexing for over 1,700 journals from 1955 to present. The database also provides full-text coverage of more than 200 journals and nearly 100 books.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new windowProvides access to historical articles for the Modern period (1450 to the present) for Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and Latin America.
Humanities Full Text This link opens in a new windowIndexes many of the most important academic journals in the humanities, with links to full texts of the articles from over 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, and high qualtiy indexing for almost 700 journals, of which 470 are peer-reviewed, dating back to 1984. Fields indexed: archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, world history, world literature.
Church Missionary Society Periodicals, Modules I and II This link opens in a new windowFrom its roots as an Anglican evangelical movement driven by lay persons, this resource encompasses publications from the CMS and the latterly integrated South American Missionary Society. Documenting missionary work from the 19th to the 21st century, the periodicals include news, journals and reports offering a unique perspective on global history and cultural encounter. Module I is comprised of periodicals published by the Church Missionary Society and South American Missionary Society from 1804-2009. Module II contains periodicals and annual reports published by the Church Missionary Society and its auxiliaries, and the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society, from 1816-1986.
Documents are indexed by places (region, city, and mission station), countries, names and key search terms.
American Religion: Denominational Newspapers This link opens in a new windowThis resource provides:
- Exclusive focus on American denominational newspapers during the age of religion
- More than 320 newspapers from 30-plus states, all published between 1799 and 1900
- Important commentary on such social issues as slavery, women’s suffrage and the Temperance movement
Religious Magazine Archive This link opens in a new windowA searchable archive of magazines devoted to religious topics, spanning 1845-2015. Content includes as of May 2022:
The Advent: 1-Feb-1944 to 1-Nov-2014
America: 17-Apr-1909 to 21-Dec-2015
The American Theosophist: 1-Jul-1913 to1-Dec-1996, 1-Oct-1900 to 1-Oct-1914
BR: 1-Jan-1985 to 1-Oct-2005
The Catholic World: 1865 to 1-Jan-1996
Churchman's Magazine: 1867 to 1-Mar-1989
Churchman's Monthly Penny Magazine, and Guide to Christian Truth: 1846 to 1866
The Churchman’s Magazine and Wickliffe Preachers’ Messenger: 1-Jan-1914 to 1-Nov-1994
Islamic Horizons: 1-Sep-1979 to 1-Nov-2009
Islamica: 1-Jan-1993 to 1-Jul-1996
National Catholic Reporter: 28-Oct-1964 to 9-Oct-2015
The Plain Truth: 1-Feb-1934 to 1-Nov-1996
Pope Speaks: 1-Mar-1954 to 1-Nov-1992
Presbyterian Outlook: 5-Jan-1944 to 21-Dec-2015
Protestant Truth: 1-Jan-1995 to 1-Nov-2015
The Quest: 1-Jan-1988 to 1-Oct-2016
The Sikh Courier International: 1-Nov-1962 to 1-Apr-2015
The Sikh Messenger: 1-Jan-1984 to 1-Oct-2015
Sojourners Magazine: 1-Jan-1977 to 1-Nov-2015
Spiritual Life: 1-Mar-1955 to 1-Apr-2014
U.S. Catholic: 1-May-1968 to 1-Dec-2015
UU World: 1-Jan-1987 to 1-Nov-1999
Mission Periodicals Online (from Yale University Libraries)
Browse alphabetically by title. See some full texts.
Iter: Gateway to Middle Ages and Renaissance This link opens in a new windowIter Indexes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books, journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogs, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues).
The find text at MSU feature is enabled in this database. Look for the red button “check for full text” above the individual records in the database.
Directions for use: Scroll down to the Subject search line and click on the box "All Subjects." This pulls up a list of different kinds of history, of which "Religious history" is one and "Sources" is another. If you want primary sources, choose "Sources." In either "Religious history" or "Sources" click on one of the words that appears to expand the topic; this can be done several times, with each choice becoming more specific.. When you reach the desired level of specificity, put use the computer's mouse to click a check mark in the box next to the topic. Scroll up; click on "Insert/close" at top right of screen. This pastes your search into the work form. Or, try a free text search using the "all index terms" line on the work from. Click on "Browse" next to all index terms to look for key words. Searching is also possible by place name or personal name on the search work form. Limiting results by chronological time period desired is also possible on the search form, near the bottom.
Irish History Online. Irish History Online is an authoritative guide (in progress) to what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present. It currently contains approximately 72,000 bibliographic records (January 2011). Material on Northern Ireland is included. Since 2010 Irish History Online has been published separately from the Royal Historical Society bibliography. Irish History Online is now hosted by the Royal Irish Academy (Dublin). It includes bibliographic information on books and pamphlets, articles from journals published in Ireland or internationally, and chapters from books of essays, including Festschriften and conference proceedings.
Index to Jewish Periodicals This link opens in a new windowThis database provides a comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in over 160 journals devoted to Jewish affairs. Titles covered include Contemporary Jewry, Holy Land Studies, Jewish Culture and History, Journal of Palestine Studies, Studies in American Jewish Literature and many more. Most references are not found in general coverage periodical indexes. Online coverage begins in 1988. However, the print version began publication in 1963 and is located in the Main Library at AI 3 .I45.
New Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new windowThe database is indispensable for research and bibliography by scholars, librarians, clergy, and students of the New Testament and its historical milieu. Online, the database contains over 38,000 article abstracts, 1,200 review abstracts, 13,500 book abstracts, and 50 software abstracts. Each year an additional 2,100 articles from over 500 periodicals in numerous languages are selected for inclusion. It summarizes approximately 800 books each year. Online coverage begins with 1985; however, the print version began publication in 1956 and is in Remote Storage at BS 410 .N35.
Old Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new windowOld Testament Abstracts covers journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Old Testament studies from over 450 journals. All abstracts are in English, regardless of the language of the original work. Topics covered include antiquities, archaeology, biblical theology, philology and much more. Coverage in the online database dates back to 1978. M.S.U. Libraries does not own any volumes of this index in paper.
Review of Biblical Literature
Review of Biblical Literature (RBL), founded by the Society of Biblical Literature, presents reviews of books in biblical studies and related fields.
Catholic News Archive
Made available by the Catholic Research Resources Alliance. Site offers thousands of newspaper pages, from different cities, over multiple years... Fully text searchable. Also browse by date or title of publication. Catholic Research Resources Alliance (CRRA), is a non-profit alliance of archives and libraries. April, 2019 it contains 14,048 issues comprising 373,563 pages, growing.
