Reminder: The Libraries provide access to PsycTESTS database, which should also be consulted for access to instruments.
Note: The instruments contained in many of the titles listed here are indexed in Tests and Measures in the Social Sciences.
Alcoholism Treatment Assessment Research Instruments.
Call number:HE 20.8308/2:2
Location: Goverment Documents, 3 West
Assessing Alcohol Problems: A Guide for Clinicians and Researchers.
Call number:HE 20.8308/2:4
Location: Goverment Documents, 3 West
Assessment and Treatment of Childhood Problems: A Clinician's Guide.
Call number:RJ506.B44 S37 2002
Location: Main Library, Basement Center
Clinical Assessment for Social Workers.
Call number: HV40.35 .J67 1995
Location: Main Library, 3 East
The Clinical Measurement Package: A Field Manual.
Call number: RC469 .H83 1982
Location: Main Library, Basement West
A Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests: Administration, Norms, and Commentary.
Call number: RC386.6 .N48 S67 2006
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Compendium of Quality of Life Instruments.
Call number: RA407 .C65 1998
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Comprehensive Handbook of Psychological Assessment.
Call number: BF176 .C654 2004
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Conceptualizing and Measuring "Healthy Marriage" for Empirical Research and Evaluation Studies: A Compendium of Measures.
Part I and Part II. Online from Child Trends, in sections including Relationship/Marital Violence, Communication, Marriage and Stressful Life Events, Intimacy, Marriage and Substance Use, Gender Roles, Commitment, Attitudes to Marriage/Relationships, Love, Separation/Divorce, Sexual Intimacy, Relationship Marital Conflicts, Marital Support.
Drug Abuse Instrument Handbook: Selected Items for Psychosocial Drug Research.
Call number: HV5809 .N44 1976
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Call number: HE 20.8214: 12
Location: Gov Doc, 3 West
Experience of Work: a Compendium and Review of 249 Measures and Their Use.
Call number: HD6955 .E97
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Gender Roles A Handbook of Tests and Measures.
Call number: HM253 .B43 1990
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Handbook of Adolescent Sexuality and Pregnancy: Research and Evaluation Instruments.
Call number: HQ759.4 .H367 1993
Location: Main Library Oversized Collection, Basement Center
Handbook of Clinical Assessment of Children and Adolescents.
Call number: RJ500.5 .H37 1987
Location: Main Library, Basement Center
Handbook of Family Measurement Techniques.
Call number: HQ728 .T68 2001 (Volume 3 contains instruments)
Location: Main Library, 3 East and Closed Reference, 1 Center
Handbook of Geriatric Assessment.
Call number: RC953 .G34 2003 (3rd edition)
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Call number: RC953 .G35 1995 (2nd edition)
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Handbook of Multicultural Measures.
Call number: HM 1271 G36 Online
Handbook of Organizational Measurement.
Call number: HM131 .P728 1986
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Handbook of Psychiatric Measures. (The book's accompanying CD has measures)
Call number: RC473.P78 A46 2000
Location: Book—Reference, 1 Center; CD—Digital/Media Center, 4 West
Handbook of Research Design and Social Measurement.
Call number: H62 .M44 2002
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Handbook of Scales for Research in Crime and Delinquency.
Call number: HV9274 .B76 1983
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Handbook of Sexuality-Related Measures.
Call number: HQ60 .H36 2011
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Call number: HQ60 .H36 1998
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Handbook of Tests and Measurements for Black Populations.
Call number: BF176 .H37 1996
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Handbook of Tests and Measurement in Education and the Social Sciences.
Call number: LB3051 .L4543 2000 (2nd edition)
Call number: LB3051 .L4543 1997
Location: Main Library, 4 East
Instruments for Use in Nursing Education Research.
Call number: RT 71 .I6
Location: Main Library, Basement Center
Measurement Of Love and Intimate Relations: Theories, Scales, and Applications for Love Development, Maintenance, And Dissolution.
Call number: HM132 .T465 1993
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Measurement Tools in Patient Education
Call Number: R 727.4 .M4 2003
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Measures for Clinical Practice and Research: A Sourcebook.
Call number: BF176 .C66 2013 (2 volumes)
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Previous editions located at BF176 .C66 Main Library, 2 East
Measures of Political Attitudes.
Call number: JA74.5 .M43 1999
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Measures of Personality and Social Psychological Attitudes.
Call number: BF698.4 .M38 1990
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Measures of Religiosity.
Call number: BR110 .M43 1999
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Measuring Bullying, Victimization, Perpetration, and Bystander Experiences: A Compendium of Assessment Tools.
Call number: HE 20.7952:B 87 Online
Location Online
Measuring Health : A Guide to Rating Scales and Questionnaires.
Call number: RA408.5 .M324 1996 (2nd edition)
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Call number: RA408.5 .M324 1987
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Positive Psychological Assessment: A Handbook of Models and Measures
Call Number: BF 176 ,P67 2003
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Practitioner's Guide to Empirically Based Measures of Anxiety.
Call number: RC531 .P73 2001 and Online
Location: Main Library, Basement, West
Practitioner's Guide to Empirically Based Measures of Depression.
Call number: RC537 .P6924 2000 and Online
Location: Main Library, Basement, West
Quality of Life: assessment, analysis and interpretation
Call number: R 852 .F39 2000 and Online
Location: Main Library, Basement, West
Rating Scales in Mental Health.
Call number: RC473 .P78 S245 2003
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Call number: RC473 .P78 S357 2001
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 Center
Research Instruments In Social Gerontology, 3 volumes.
Call number:HQ1061 .R44 1982
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Sex And Gender Issues: A Handbook Of Tests And Measures.
Call number: BF692 .B38 1990
Location: Main Library, 2 East
Sourcebook of Adult Assessment Strategies.
Call number: RC473.P78 S38 1995
Location: Main Library, Basement West
Taking the measure of work : a guide to validated scales for organizational research and diagnosis
Call number: HM 786 .F54 2002
Location: Main Library, 3 East
Women And Women's Issues: A Handbook Of Tests And Measures.
Call number: HQ1180 .B43
Location: Main Library Reference, 1 East