Bibliographies are works that list and describe other works to read on various topics. Using them helps a scholar build a more comprehensive bibliography than using just our online catalog and various periodical indexes. Notice the date of publication, though, and be sure to use other sources to find more recently written material.
American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature Main and Reference DA 20 .A55 1995
Click in the middle of our online catalog entry to access the online version. See volume one, section 18 and volume one, section 24. Following the historiographical introduction of each section there is an outline of each section. Use the plus (+) sign to enlarge the print in the online version.
Reader's Guide to British History Reference DA 34 .R43 2003 v. 1-2
See v. 1, pp. 342-345, or v. 2, pp. 850-851, 996-997.
British Foreign Policy, 1918-1945, a Guide to Research and Research Materials Main DA 578 .A85 1991
Bibliography of Imperial, Colonial, and Commonwealth History Since 1600 Main DA 123 .B53 2002
See pp. 42-43, 49-50, 536-549, 592-595, 840-845, 852.
Bibliography of British History, 1914-1989 Main DA 566 .R63 1996
See pp. 315-342.
British History, 1945-1987, an Annotated Bibliography Main DA 592 .C37 1991
See pp. 128-130, 132-135, 139-140
History Highway: a 21st Century Guide to Internet Resources Remote Storage and DMC 4 West (CD) D 16.117 .H55 2006
An annotated bibliography of web sites.
Iraq Remote Storage DS 70.6 .A66 1995
Israel and the West Bank and Gaza Strip Main DS 102.95 .B55 1994
Britain's Elusive Empire in the Middle East, 1900-1921, an Annotated Bibliography Remote Storage Z 3014 .R44 O47
Middle East in Conflict, a Historical Bibliography Main DS 119.7 .M4715 1985
Published by the company editing Historical Abstracts database so will have the items found there.
Jordan Remote Storage DS 153 .S43 1984
Britain and Palestine, 1914-1948, Archival Sources for the History of the British Mandate Main Z 6374 .Z5 J65
Modern European Imperialism, a Bibliography of Books and Articles, 1815-1972 Main Z 6204 .H35 v. 1-2
Subject Catalogue of the Library of the Royal Empire Society Remote Storage Z 7164 .C7 R82 1967 v. 1-4
History of Christian-Muslim Relations
Look up this series title in E Books and Journals. We have some volumes in paper and access to a lot of the volumes online in the E Book package from Brill publisher in their Middle East and Islamic Studies Online series.