To locate journal articles, you need to begin your search in an online index (subject database) for the journal literature on your topic.
From the MSU libraries home page, http://lib.msu.edu, choose E-Resources under Quick Links, and then choose Browse the Database List by Subject, Title, or Vendor.
If you are not sure which Index to search, there is a heading for Kinesiology under Browse Indexes by Subject, or choose an Index from those listed below and click on the title. Once in the Index, enter the key terms that you are looking for, or combine terms you would like to find in an article.
Physical Education Index
These abstracts feature a wide variety of content, ranging from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance. Health education and physical therapy are also covered as they continue to become more prevalent in our society.
The platform features a growing collection of cross-searchable ebooks and videos from the world’s leading educational publisher for fitness, exercise, coaching and sport.
PubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), located at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
PubMed is the premier search engine for biomedical and life sciences information. It provides web access to bibliographic information, including literature citations, abstracts, and electronic journal articles.
Provides access to full text of over 600 journals to which MSU Libraries have subscriptions, from 1995 to present. Also includes access to abstracts of articles in non-subscribed journals and pre-1995 issues.
PsycINFO including PsycARTICLES
Contains summaries of the world's journal literature, of dissertations and technical reports, and of English-language chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines. Covers over 1300 journals in over 30 languages from approximately 50 countries. Also includes psychology articles from related disciplines such as sociology, linguistics, education, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology.
ProQuest Research Library contains over 2,000 periodicals (nearly 1,000 of them in ASCII full-text or full-image formats) in a wide range of subject areas. In addition to general interest publications, ProQuest Research Library covers titles in the following areas: business, children, education, general interest, health, international, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests.
Health & Wellness Resource Center (including Alternative Health Module)
The Health & Wellness Resource Center provides an integrated collection of general interest and fitness magazines, medical and professional periodicals, reference books and pamphlets.
Records are available in a combination of indexing, abstracts or full text formats. Designed for nursing and allied health students, as well as consumer health researchers.
The Alternative Health Module, which is incorporated in the Health & Wellness Resource Center, includes information on alternative and complimentary therapies. It provides a collection of books, journals, magazines and pamphlets for consumers and health care professionals. This module displays additonal information on alternative topics such as herbal remedies, yoga, homeopathy, midwifery, chiropractic and more.
A U.S. national bibliographic database covering the journal and research literature in the field of education. It contains journal articles, conference papers, book chapters, theses, and research reports.
Provides access to the latest research in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. It draws information from an international selection of journals, serials, conference papers, books, and dissertations.
The LEXIS service contains major archives of federal and state case law, continuously updated statutes of all 50 states, state and federal regulations and public records from major U.S. states. The NEXIS service is a leading news and business information service which contains more than 7,100 sources, of which 3,700 provide their entire publications online.
Food Science and Technology Abstracts (FSTA)
FSTA covers all areas of food science, food technology, and human nutrition, including basic food science, biotechnology, toxicology, packaging, and engineering. Some 1800 publications in over 40 languages are scanned regularly, including journals, reviews, standards, legislation, patents, books, theses, and conference proceedings.
Our multidisciplinary platform connects regional, specialty, data and patent indexes to the Web of Science Core Collection™. Web of Science Core Collection provides cover-to-cover indexing back to 1900 across the world’s highest-quality and most impactful publications.
