Database Help Guides
Quick help guides for some library databases:
Business Electronic Resources A to Z
ATTENTION: Database Usage Policy
Information on Selected Resources Computers
- ABI/INFORM Complete ABI/INFORM provides current news and scholarly journal articles in all aspects of business. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal.
- Accounting Research Manager (Audit Public) **Access is allowed for only three users at a time.**
A comprehensive database of accounting and auditing information including all current standards, SEC regulations, and literature from FASB, EITF, SEC, AICPA, and IASB. - Ad $ Summary Provides an index of brands with total annual advertising expenditures. Identifies major competitors within a market and brand-by-brand comparison of expenditures.
Also located in the Business Library on Reserves (Circulation Desk)
Call number: HF 5801 .A18 - Advertising Redbooks **Access is allowed for only five users at a time.**
Includes listings of companies that buy advertising space, along with their approximate advertising budget, agencies used, brands owned, and basic company information. - Associations Unlimited **Access is allowed for only two users at a time.**
Contains entries from The Encyclopedia of Associations listing U.S., international, regional, state, local, and nonprofit associations. - BNA Labor and Employment Law on the Web Please contact Laura Leavitt at leavitt9@msu.edu or (517) 355-4647 for access.
A great resource for labor and employment law cases, news, guidances, and practices. - BNA Tax and Accounting Center
The Tax and Accounting Center offers practitioners a comprehensive array of analysis, news, primary sources, and practice tools covering federal and international tax issues. We have access to the U.S. Income portfolios, Foreign Income portfolios, and Estates, Gifts and Trusts portfolios. - Brands and Their Companies Accessible through the Gale Directory Library. A listing of brand names and the companies that own them. Includes basic information about the companies.
- Business and Company Resource Center Includes company profiles with financial overviews, industry rankings, products and brands, investment reports, industry statistics, ratios, and news and analysis.
- Business Rankings Annual Accessible through the Gale Directory Library. Provides lists of companies, products, services, and activities compiled from a variety of published sources.
- Business Source Complete Contains content from scholarly business journals, including the full text of the Harvard Business Review. Also includes company profiles, investment research reports, industry reports, market research, country reports, SWOT analyses, and more.
- Business Source Complete - Business Searching Interface This enhanced business searching interface of BSC provides easy access to full text company financial data, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, and more.
- CAB Abstracts CAB covers all aspects of agriculture in the broadest sense, including leisure, recreation, tourism, and rural development. Contains journal articles, books, conferences, and more.
- CCH Internet Tax Research NetWork Complete research library for federal and state taxes. Includes online version of CCH Standard Federal Tax Reporter, Federal Estate and Gift Tax Reporter, and Federal Excise Tax Reporter; full text of rulings, IRS publications, and more.
- Communication & Mass Media Complete Provides journal articles and abstracts in the areas of communications, mass media, and related fields.
- CorporateAffiliations.com **Access is allowed for only five users at a time.**
Contains corporate information on nearly 200,000 of the most prominent parent companies and their affiliates, subsidiaries and divisions, down to the seventh level of corporate linkage. - Crystal Ball Crystal Ball software is a forecasting and risk analysis program. The spreadsheet-based software suite can be used for predictive modeling, forecasting, simulation and optimization. The simulation generates thousands of possible outcomes that you can analyze to understand the true risk landscape.
****Crystal Ball is available on the Selected Resources machines (Table 1) in the Business Library on trial until the end of the year.**** - EconLit Contains citations and abstracts to articles from scholarly economic journals.
- Economist Intelligence Unit Country Profiles & Reports Provides background and historical context of current economic and political events along with in-depth analysis of political and economic trends for countries and regions.
- Encyclopedia of American Industries Provides detailed information on a wide range of industries in every realm of American business.
- Encyclopedia of Major Marketing Campaigns Covers nearly 500 major marketing campaigns that appeared from 1990 to 2005. Articles look at the campaign's historical context, target market, expected outcomes, competition, strategy, and campaign outcome (what worked, what didn't and why).
- Entrepreneurship (via ProQuest) **This database is a one-year trial only. Comments to gastbus@bus.msu.edu.**
Resources for the entrepreneur--journal articles, video clips, business cases, blog entries, start-up plans, templates, market research, company reports, and statistics. - Factiva **Access is allowed for only six users at a time.**
Provides full-text articles from leading business newspapers, magazines, and wire services worldwide, including The Wall Street Journal. Also provides company, industry, and market information. - Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS) Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS)includes more than 1200 reports on IT infrastructure, telecommunications, data networking, wireless communications, security, enterprise systems, application development, the Internet, technology vendors and more. Report types include tutorials, IT directories, product standards, software selection and implementation guides, company profiles, and marketplace overviews.
- Gartner Gartner provides time-critical information through direct access to top IT industry analysts combined with immediate access to market intelligence data and relevant product information.
- General Business File ASAP Provides access to company profiles and current news and scholarly journal articles on companies, industries, products and executives.
- Global Development Finance Access to statistical data for the 136 countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt to the World Bank Debtor Reporting System including external debt stocks and flows, major economic aggregates, key debt ratios, and more.
- Global Market Information Database (GMID) Provides a wealth of key business data on countries, companies, markets and consumers. Includes country statistics, market data, lifestyle indicators and analysis, market analysis, company profiles, country profiles, SWOT analyses, and much more.
- globalEDGE Created by MSU's Center for International Business Education and Research (MSU-CIBER), globalEDGE provides insight into global business activities. Includes country profiles with corporate culture and risk, statistics, industry overviews, news, and more.
- Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Edition This new edition adds thirty years of data and contains coverage of topics that received little or no coverage in the 1975 edition: American Indians, slavery, poverty, race, and ethnicity.
- Hoover's Company Records (via ProQuest) Featuring profiles of more than 40,000 companies, 600 industries, and 225,000 key executives, Hoover's Company Records provides comprehensive access to business information including company overview, company history, officers and board members, competitors, products and operations, auditors, rankings, related industry information, and historical financials.
- Hoover's Company Records (via ProQuest Entrepreneurship)
Featuring profiles of more than 40,000 companies, 600 industries, and 225,000 key executives, Hoover's Company Records provides comprehensive access to business information including company overview, company history, officers and board members, competitors, products and operations, auditors, rankings, related industry information, and historical financia - Hospitality & Tourism Complete Covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. Includes full-text articles, company & country reports, and books.
- Human Resources Library From BNA, provides expert analysis and guidance on human resources issues including benefits, compensation, diversity, organizational development, labor relations, safety & health, and training. Also includes online access to the Bulletin to Management.
- IBISWorld Offers key statistics and analysis for over 700 U.S. industries, with coverage down to the seven-digit NAICS code, along with in-depth analysis for over fifty global industries. Includes life cycle analysis, barriers to entry, and basis of competition.
- International Country Risk Guide Provides in-depth analysis of factors that could affect business, trade or investments in countries worldwide. It also provides a detailed country-by-country breakdown of the comparative risks of operating in, investing, or lending to particular countries
- International Financial Statistics Online Data covering more than 200 countries and country groupings. Topics include: balance of payments, interest rates, national accounts, prices, production, trade, and population. Updated monthly.
- Investext Current Reports Available through LexisNexis, Investext Current Reports provides the two most recent reports for each of the companies tracked by Investext and the two most recent reports for each of 54 industries.
- Kiss, Bow or Shake Hands Kiss, Bow or Shake Hands provides excellent insight into the business practices, culture, and protocol for over 100 countries. Especially useful for preparing to do business with another country or studying abroad.
- LexisNexis Academic A comprehensive resource for finding information on millions of U.S. and international companies as well as newspaper articles worldwide. To access company information, choose the "Business" tab across the top of the page.
- Lodging, Restaurant, and Tourism Index **This resource is only available in the Business Library.**
Contains scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. - Market Share Reporter Accessible through the Gale Directory Library. Provides compilations of reported market share data on companies, products, and services for the U.S., Europe, and international markets.
- MarketLine Business Information Centre Contains over 10,000 company profiles; 2,000 industry profiles; 100 country profiles; and over 2,500 company SWOT analyses. Industry profiles include Porter's Five Forces.
- Mergent EventsData **Access is allowed for only five users at a time.**
Mergent EventsData provides information on stock-splits, mergers, tender offers, partial/full calls, name changes, etc. EventsData message feeds enable users to capture and analyze breaking business developments as they occur. EventsData consists of five modules: corporate actions, corporate dividends, fixed income, municipal called bonds, and unit investment trusts. - Mergent Horizon Provides comprehensive coverage of companies--their products, major customers, suppliers, partners, and industries. Covers all companies traded on the NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ. Includes enhanced detail for companies in healthcare, tech, media, and finance.
- Mergent Online **Access is allowed for only two users at a time.**
Provides comprehensive company data for U.S. and International public companies, including SEC filings and current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies. - Mergent WebReports Provides online access to the vast archive of corporate and industry related documents found in the printed volumes of Moody's/Mergent Manuals back to the early 1900s.
- Mintel GNPD Academic **This resource is only available through on-campus computers. It is necessary to create a personal account to access this resource.**
A comprehensive database that monitors new product introductions in the consumer packaged goods market worldwide. - Mintel Reports **Access is allowed for only ten users at a time. It is necessary to create a personal account to access this resource.**
Contains full-text market research reports covering global consumer markets, with an emphasis on U.S. and European markets. Analyzes market share, segmentation, trends, and consumer demographics. - Morningstar Principia Mutual Funds Advanced **This resource is only available in the Business Library on two Selected Resource machines. Access is allowed for only two users at a time.**
Provides data on more than 10,000 mutual funds. Includes historical data, archive of analyst reviews, and fund manager profiles. - Plunkett Research Online Plunkett Research Online offers detailed industry and business analysis including market research and trends, company profiles, and statistics for over 30 industry categories.
- Political Risk Yearbook Accessible through Business Source Complete. Includes all 100 of Political Risk Services' Country Reports. Each report is updated every year and covers countries worldwide.
- Proquest Historical Annual Reports Contains decades of annual reports from hundreds of top North American companies.
- PsycINFO including PsycARTICLES Contains summaries of the world's journal literature, of dissertations and technical reports, and of English-language chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines. Covers over 1300 journals in over 30 languages from approximately 50 countries.
- ReferenceUSA Contains directory information on over 14 million U.S. and over 1.4 million Canadian businesses, including detailed information for private companies and franchise locations.
- Reuters 3000 Xtra **Available only in the Financial Analysis Laboratory in the Eppley Center in the College of Business.**
Provides global financial data, news, company and industry information, and real-time market quotes for stocks, bonds, and currencies. - Reuters Knowledge **Available only at the Financial Analysis Laboratory in the Eppley Center in the College of Business.**
A global investment information and analytics database. It covers financial statements of companies on a historical basis, financial ratios and statistics, last equities market information, industry comparisons, news & research articles, SEC filings, research on global markets and more. - RIA Checkpoint
Covers International, Federal, State, and Local Tax, Estate Planning, Payroll, and Pensions & Benefits. To use RIA Checkpoint, you must first register at an MSU computer. Click on the blue "i" button for more instructions. - Safari Business Books Online **Access is allowed for only four users at a time (shared with Safari Tech Books).**
A collection of online texts in the areas of general business, management, marketing, supply chain/logistics, and human resources. - Safari Tech Books Online A collection of online texts from the publisher O'Reilly & Associates in the areas of information technology and computer applications. Some of the topics covered include creative media, desktop productivity, enterprise computing, JAVA, Linus/Unix, software engineering, programming languages, Windows, and Web authoring, design, and development.
- SDC Platinum Worldwide M&A **Available only in the Business Library. Access is allowed for only one user at a time until 5:30pm EST, then unlimited users. Please Note: SDC will no longer be available via MSU Libraries after June 30, 2009.**
- Simmons Choices3 (Simmons Study of Media and Markets) **Available only in the Business Library at Selected Resources computers (Table 1).**
Contains data from the National Consumer Study, an annual survey of U.S. consumers' buying and media habits. Use Choices3 to create customized reports of the data. - Simply Map **Access is allowed for only five users at a time.**
A web-based mapping tool that lets users quickly create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using powerful demographic, business, and marketing data. - SourceOECD Statistics OECD Statistical Data cover the broad range of OECD activities including finance, sustainable development, social issues, food and agriculture, education, employment, information technology, nuclear energy, transport, and much more.
- Special Issues **This resource is only available in the Business Library and College of Business complex.**
An online database of editorial calendars, special issues and content "mined" from trade and industrial magazine websites. - Sports Business Research Network (SBRnet) Focuses on the Sporting Goods and Sports Marketing Industry; data includes consumer demographics, sports participation rates, online consumer buying patterns, sports attendance statistics, and international market surveys. SBRnet also offers full text access to several sports business trade journals.
- SRDS Provides advertising rates for business publications, consumer magazines, newspapers, radio, TV and cable, print media, and the Internet. Includes the Local Market Audience Analyst with demographic profiles for over 210 designated market areas. NOTE: Does NOT work in Firefox. Please use Internet Explorer.
- STAT-USA **Available within the Main and Business Libraries on the selected resources computers only.**
A collection of databases containing economic and trade information. A mixture of statistics, manuals, and analytical materials. - STATSnetBASE **Access is allowed for only two users at a time.**
A fully searchable collection of statistical texts. - TableBase **Access is allowed for only three users at a time.**
Provides tabular information on companies, industries, products, countries, and market shares. - The Food Institute A portal to "current, timely and relevant information about the food industry." Includes access to the weekly Food Institute Report, industry and product news, crop markets, legislation, company information, mergers and acquisitions, customer demographics, market trends, economic statistics, and more. The Food Institute Report is also available online from 1994-present here.
- Thomson Research Investext Provides analyst research reports on companies and industries from top investment banks, brokerage firms, and consulting firms worldwide. Coverage is global, and dates from 1980 to the present.
- Ward's Business Directory Provides directory information on over 112,000 U.S. companies, arranged by alphabet, geography, and industry. Includes brief company data and company rankings.
- Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS)
**Only eligible to graduate students and faculty in the Broad College of Business.**
Provides access to COMPUSTAT Global & EMDB,COMPUSTAT North America,CRSP,EVENTUS,I/B/E/S,IRI, PACAP. Click the "i" button for details on how to access. - Wilson Business Abstracts Provides full-text magazine articles on all aspects of business.
- World Development Indicators Economic and social data for developing countries, 1960-present. Includes over 80 tables and over 800 indicators for over 200 countries and 14 country groups, as well as basic indicators for a further 55 economies.
Ask a Business Librarian
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait