Welcome
This guide will assist you in locating physics and astronomy research materials. The MSU Libraries offer a wealth of books, journals, databases and other electronic resources in these subject areas.
Key Science Databases
arXiv e-Print server open access e-print server (formerly LANL Physics E-Prints Archive) condensed matter, general relativity, high energy physics, mathematical physics, nuclear physics, general physics, quantum physics, mathematics, nonlinear sciences, and computer science. Cornell University
General Science Abstracts - Covers some 140 titles, including areas of astronomy, biology, botany, chemistry, earth science, environmental issues, mathematics, medicine, physics, and zoology (1984 - )
ScienceDirect - ScienceDirect (from Elsevier) provides access to the full text of over 2,000 journals, from 1995 to present (with extended coverage for some titles). It also contains electronic books. Coverage includes strong content in the physical sciences. Personalization options for table of contents alerts, saving searches, etc., are available.
Web of Knowledge (Web of Science databases, aka Science Citation Index) leading citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as international proceedings coverage for over 120,000 conferences. Powerful tools include cited reference searching, Citation Maps, and the Analyze Tool.
Search MSU Library Catalog
Librarian Office Hours
Upcoming office hours:
Next Office hours April 25, 3-5 p.m. in Room 4258 Biomedical Physical Sciences.
Judy Matthews
MSU Libraries
matthe20@msu.edu
884-5882
News & Service Alerts
Download the Science (journal) mobile app! You can read summaries and abstracts from Science, Science Signaling, and Science Translational Medicine; read career advice from Science Careers while searching for and applying to jobs; listen to Science Podcasts; and read the latest news and blogs from ScienceNOW. http://content.aaas.org/mobile/support/
Read the inaugural issue of AIP's Open Access journal, AIP Advances!
Physical Review X - Physical Review X (PRX) is a new, global, online-only, open access, primary research journal covering all of physics and its application to related fields
SAVE A TRIP TO THE LIBRARY! The MSU Libraries now offers a new article retrieval service for MSU faculty, staff, and graduate students: MARS, the MSU Article Retrieval Service.
Physics-Astronomy Department
Quick link to MSU's Physics-Astronomy Department
QR Code
Scan the code with your smartphone to save
a copy of this guide!
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: physics;astronomy;chemistry |


Loading...
