Includes the full text of:
Atlanta Constitution (1868-1988), Baltimore Sun (1837-1991), Boston Globe (1872-1985), Chicago Tribune (1849-1993), Christian Science Monitor (1908-2003), Detroit Free Press (1831-1999), L.A. Times (1881-1993), Louisville Courier Journal (1830-1922), Nashville Tennessean (1812-1922), SF Chronicle (1865-1922), New York Times (1851-2013), Wall Street Journal (1889-1999), Washington Post (1877-2000).
Also includes historical black newspapers: Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003), Chicago Defender (1909-1975), Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005) New Amsterdam News (1922-1993), and the Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002). Detroit Free Press (1923-1999) can only be searched using the Advanced Search full text Anywhere option. No results will be retrieved otherwise.
This is a large database of 4,000 historical newspapers in the United States with the following themes: Early American Newspapers, From Colonies to Nation; Early American Newspapers, The American West; African American Newspapers Series 1 and 2; American Religion: Denominational Newspapers; Caribbean Newspapers; Ethnic American Newspapers from the Balch Collection; and Hispanic American Newspapers. Some major individual titles include Atlanta Journal-Constitution (1883-present); Chicago Sun-Times (1929-present); Denver Post (1894-present); Detroit News (1873-present); Flint Journal (1898-present); Grand Rapids Press (1893-present); Kalamazoo Gazette (1837-present); Miami Herald (1911-present); New York Post (1801-present); Omaha Star (1938-present); Plain Dealer [Cleveland] (1845-present); San Francisco Chronicle (1923-present); Seattle Times (1895-present) Sunday Times [Johannesburg, South Africa] (1906-present); Dallas Morning News (1885-2016); Times-Picayune [New Orleans] (1837-present).
Allows you to search and read newspaper pages and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress as part of the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP). Over a period of approximately 20 years, NDNP will create a national, digital resource of historically significant newspapers from all U.S. states and territories.
Over 400 U.S. newspapers, published between 1800 and 1900. Papers selected cover a broad spectrum, with a comprehensive geographical and chronological range. Also includes commissioned scholarly essays on topics and events such as the Confederacy, immigration, and elections.
A broad range of historical newspapers. Many are free to use, some require a fee to access. Google began this project in 2008, but has ceased to add new content. Searchable and browsable as they appeared in print, including photographs, headlines, articles and advertisements.
Provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection features papers from more than 35 states—including many rare and historically significant 19th century titles.
Newly digitized, these newspapers published by African Americans can now be browsed and searched as never before. Part of the Readex America's Historical Newspapers collection, African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 was created from the most extensive African American newspaper archives in the United States—those of the Wisconsin Historical Society, Kansas State Historical Society and the Library of Congress. Selections were guided by James Danky, editor of "African-American Newspapers and Periodicals: A National Bibliography." Beginning with Freedom's Journal (NY)—the first African American newspaper published in the United States—the titles in this resource include The Colored Citizen (KS), Arkansas State Press, Rights of All (NY), Wisconsin Afro-American, New York Age, L'Union (LA), Northern Star and Freeman's Advocate (NY), Richmond Planet, Cleveland Gazette, The Appeal (MN) and hundreds of others from every region of the U.S. A richly detailed record of the African American past African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 offers researchers valuable primary sources for such diverse disciplines as cultural, literary and social history; ethnic studies and more. Users can compare and contrast African American views on practically every major theme of the American past. Coverage spans life in the Antebellum South; the spread of abolitionism; growth of the Black church; the Emancipation Proclamation; the Jim Crow Era; the Great Migration to northern cities, the West and Midwest in search of greater opportunity; rise of the N.A.A.C.P.; the Harlem Renaissance; the Civil Rights movement; political and economic empowerment and more. Teachers and students will find firsthand perspectives on notable Americans from Frederick Douglass and Booker T. Washington to W.E.B. Du Bois and Martin Luther King, Jr., as well as obituaries, advertisements, editorials and illustrations.
This collection contains a wealth of information about 1800s cultural life and history, and is rich with first-hand reports of major events and issues, including the Mexican War, Presidential and congressional addresses, Congressional abstracts, business and commodity markets, the humanities, world travel and religion. They also contain large numbers of early biographies, vital statistics, essays and editorials, poetry and prose, and advertisements.
The content in this database is sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications. It covers the time period from the early 18th century to the early 21st – from pre-Revolution America to the modern era.
From historic pressings to contemporary periodicals, explore nearly 200 years of Indigenous print journalism from the US and Canada. With newspapers representing a huge variety in publisher, audience and era, discover how events were reported by and for Indigenous communities.
Provides the full text backfile of the following influential black newspapers:
Atlanta Daily World 1931-1932 through 2002-2003; Baltimore Afro-American, 1893-1894 through 1985-1986; Chicago Defender, roughly 1910-1911 through 1974-1975; Chicago's Daily Defender, 1956-1957 through 1974-1975; Los Angeles Sentinel, 1934-1935 through 2004-2005; New York Amsterdam News, 1922-1923 through 1993-1994;
Norfolk New Journal and Guide, 1916-1917 through 2002-2003; Philadelphia Tribune, 1912-1913 through 2000-2001; Pittsburgh Courier, 1911-1912 through 2001-2002
This online collection provides extensive coverage of many of the most influential ethnic groups in U.S. history, with an emphasis on Americans of Czech, French, German, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Jewish, Lithuanian, Polish, Slovak and Welsh descent. It features more than 130 fully searchable newspapers in 10 languages from 25 states—including many rare 19th-century titles. 1799-1971.
Represents the single largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries. The distinctive collection features hundreds of Hispanic American newspapers, including many long scattered and forgotten titles published in the 19th century.
These Hispanic American newspapers reflect a long tradition of Spanish-language press in the western hemisphere. In the United States, the Hispanic press has played a vital role in the lives of immigrants, exiles and native Hispanic peoples alike. Often illustrated with photographic documentation, Hispanic American newspapers reveal the rich history of a people who have long resided in and contributed to the American public sphere. For more than two centuries, they have united Spanish speakers and preserved their cultural heritage through news, editorials and literature as well as by providing leadership, solidifying communities and spearheading social movements. They have covered every major theme in American history and culture and reported on events in Spanish-speaking countries not always available in traditional U.S. newspapers.
ProQuest Civil War Era focuses on the entire era, from Manifest Destiny through the end of the Civil War. Content includes nearly 2,000 pamphlets and complete runs of eight newspaper titles, covering 1840-1865.
--Southern Titles: Richmond Dispatch (Virginia), Charleston Mercury (South Carolina), New Orleans Times Picayune (Louisiana)
--Northern Titles: Boston Herald, New York Herald, Columbus State Journal(Ohio)
--Border State/Mississippi Valley Titles: The Kentucky Daily Journal, Memphis Daily Appeal
Most people may have a sense of how American newspapers reported on the Civil War, but how did journalists over in London approach this four year conflict?
This collection is a mixture of issues and papers from Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia, and Alabama ranging from 1861-1865. These newspapers "recorded the real and true history of public opinion during the war. In their columns is to be found the only really correct and indicative ’map of busy life, its fluctuations and its vast concerns’ in the South, during her days of darkness and of trial."
American Prison Newspapers will bring together hundreds of periodicals from across the country into one collection that will represent penal institutions of all kinds, with special attention paid to women's-only institutions. Development of the collection began in July 2020 and will continue through 2021, with new content added regularly.
320 newspapers from 30-plus states, all published between 1799 and 1900 with commentary on social issues such as slavery, women’s suffrage and the Temperance movement
The Farm, Field and Fireside collection contains historically significant U.S. farm weeklies published in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Courtesy of the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
Newspapers from 1884-1893, containing 487 issues. The Household Supplement came in addition to the Michigan Farmer and State Journal of Agriculture publication.
During World War Two and its aftermath, journalism played a vital role in keeping servicemen informed and connected. This collection consists of newspapers published during the war years and the immediate aftermath (1939-1948). Titles from all key theatres are featured, including some non-English material in German, Czech, Hindi, Russian, French, Italian, Afrikaans, Swahili, and other African dialects. Includes Modules I and II.
From Reveal Digital. The Understanding Hate in America collection includes papers promoting as well as those opposing white nationalism. It brings together for the first time local, regional, and national newspapers published by Klan organizations and by sympathetic publishers from across the U.S. It also includes key anti-Klan voices from newspapers published by ethnic, Catholic, and Jewish organizations.
Searching for Individual Newspapers by County or State
To find newspapers published in a specific U.S. state:
1. Search the CRL catalog to identify specific titles of papers published by state.
U.S historical newspapers from an Ancestry.com and Gannett collaboration. Note: 7 day free trial for individuals. Newspapers.com is not available to libraries.
