In addition to some of our electronic reference works, you can find more electronic books through the following collections....
Check out Ebook and EReaders at the MSU Libraries for advice on whether books can be downloaded to personal devices.
Confused?
Try the MSU Library Ask a Librarian Service available via chat, IM, email, phone, and in person at the reference desk.
Archive of Americana (subscription collection). Includes Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800, and Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819. Allows one to search for books and other publications from the seventeenth and first part of the 18th centuries.
eBrary Link. Includes all books currently available in Academic Complete, as well as selected books which are avaiilable on a permanent basis.
EBSCO ebook Academic Collection Link. Includes locally purchased e-books and collections provided by MeL, as well as the EBSCO Ebook Academic Collection subscription package.
HathiTrust is a shared digital repository by the thirteen universities of the Committee on Institutional Cooperation and the University of California system. If there is a digitized title in the HathiTrust that matches a title in the MSU Library Union Catalog, then a link with the orange HathiTrust icon will show within the record, linking to the full text page hosted by HathiTrust database. More information about HathiTrust is available at http://www.hathitrust.org/.
Internet Archives. A continually growing collection of online books. In February 2010, the Internet Archives announced the addition of 70,000 books from the Cornell University Libraries.
The farmers and emigrants complete guide : or, A hand book, with copious hints, recipes, and tables designed for the farmer and emigrant / Josiah T. Marshall. (Cincinnati : Applegate, 1859, c1849) via Internet Archive.
