Latin American History Guide: Newspapers

World Newspaper Archives: Latin American Newspapers, 1805-1922

A fully searchable collection of Latin American newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. Includes a small number of Caribbean papers; for more titles and different years of coverage, try the Caribbean Newspapers collection below.

Caribbean Newspapers, 1718-1876: From the American Antiquarian Society.

 Provides 160 newspaper titles from 22 islands. Contents chiefly in English, French, and Spanish. 

Google News Archive

Currently there are some Latin American newspapers, mostly Mexican, available as a result of a now abandoned Google project to digitize newspapers. See box on the right for a listing.

Caribbean Newspaper Digital Library

Part of the Digital Library of the Caribbean. Currently the project has been granted permissions to digitize over three dozen newspaper titles, most current, a few historic.

Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press

Published in Tucson, El Paso, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sonora, Mexico from the mid-1800s to the 1970s. From Sonora: El Boletin Oficial and its successor, La Constitucion.

New York Times, 1851-2017

Proquest Historical Newspapers (Link to entire collection)

Includes the following and more:

• Chicago Tribune (1849-2011)
• Cincinnati Enquirer (1841-1922)
• Detroit Free Press (1831-1922)
• Los Angeles Times (1881-2012)
• Louisville Courier Journal (1830-1922)
• Nashville Tennessean (1812-1922)
• New York Times (1851-2017)
• St. Louis Post-Dispatch (1874-1922)
• San Francisco Chronicle (1865-1922)
• Washington Post (1877-2004)

Access World News

A comprehensive news collection ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, news wires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos.

PressReader

Same-day access to more than 1000 newspapers from the U.S. and more than 80 other countries. Includes a searchable, 60-day archive. Use the drop down menu "Select Title" to see papers organized by country or by language. Limit: 5 MSU users at a time.

Gale OneFile

Provides access to full-text articles from hundreds of major national and international newspapers. Includes the New York Times (1985-current).

Offers 20 Spanish language newspapers. Click on the "Publication Search" option and specify Spanish in the Language of Publication search box to retrieve a list of Spanish-language newspapers with dates of coverage.

One Brazilian newspaper is offered, O Globo de Brasil (March 2006-current).

Independent and Revolutionary Mexican Newspapers

The Independent and Revolutionary Mexican Newspapers collection, with a preliminary release of 135,000 pages from 477 titles, will ultimately include approximately 1,000 titles from Mexico’s pre-independence, independence and revolutionary periods (1807-1929). The collection traces the evolution of Mexico during this pivotal period and provides rare documentation of the dramatic events of this era, including coverage of Mexican partisan politics, yellow press, political and social satire, as well as local, regional, national and international news.(CRL Press Release, July 22, 2020)

Independent Mexico in Newspapers: The 19th Century. Guide to the Microfilm Set.

A guide to 579 Mexican newspaper titles preserved on microfilm by the University of Texas at Austin. Issues span nearly the entire 19th century, from 1807-1900. About half the titles were published in the Distrito Federal; the other half were published in cities from 26 Mexican states. The majority of the total pages filmed however, were published in Mexico City (81%). The film is available through interlibrary loan.

Revolutionary Mexico in Newspapers, 1900-1929. Guide to the Microfilm Set (Access restricted to MSU affiliates)

A guide to Mexican newspapers filmed by the University of Texas at Austin. 227,930 pages from 560 Mexican newspaper titles, most dating from 1900 to 1929, have been preserved on microfilm. These are issues rarely held in U.S. libraries. The film is available through interlibrary loan.